題名:計劃行為修正理論對國小高年級學生數學領域學習動機與行動控制策略的預測力

本研究的目的是探索如何建立和維持國小高年級學生數學領域的長期學習素養;

在引用計劃行為理論的理論模式進行修正後,以數學行為態度、數學主觀規範與數學知覺行為控制三個自變項去預測對數學學習動機與數學行動控制策略的影響力。其中本研究是將數學學習動機與數學行動控制策略視為長期學習素養,以此建立及驗證本研究所提出的理論模式。

在研究程序方面,本研究首先透過文獻探討,提出研究架構與徑路關係模式圖;其次依據研究目的進行研究工具編製、預試實施、項目分析與信效度分析;最後依據研究假設分別引用描述統計、多因變數分析、多元迴歸分析、皮爾遜積差相關和結構方程模式進行資料分析與理論架構驗證。研究結果分述如下:

按照得分高低,依序排列五個潛在變項的表現狀況為:數學學習動機>數學行動控制策略>數學行為態度>數學知覺行為控制>數學主觀規範。顯示本研究的理論模式可明確預測國小高年級學生在數學領域的長期學習素養,即數學學習動機和數學行動控制策略。而三個自變項的影響力互有參差,表示數學行為態度與數學知覺行為控制兩變項對培養長期學習素養的影響力相對較佳。

在數學領域的學習上女生通常表現出更積極的成功期望、更強的注意控制策略,且更容易受教師對行為態度的影響,推測文化因素應該是本研究結果與國外實證存在明確差異的主要原因。此外,數學成績滿意度越高的學生縱使成績絕對值未必較高,但其能力信念(自信)、動機控制策略(情緒管理能力)與注意控制策略(注意力)顯著較高,且這些能力是和教師影響息息相關的。表示教師確實有能力協助學生改善數學成績滿意度,進而提升自信、情緒管理能力及注意力,最後轉化為學生的長期學習素養。

行為態度、主觀規範與知覺行為控制三變項是計劃行為理論的核心觀念,透過對這三個自變項與其觀察變項的剖析,理論上我們可以找出可顯著影響任何特定行為的控制因素,並因此讓特定對象朝向預期的特定行為去執行。不過就本研究的實證結果來看,數學主觀規範在本研究的理論模式中屬無效變項,顯示對本研究的目的─建立國小高年級學生在數學領域的長期學習素養來說,數學主觀規範並不屬於成效良好的教學策略。

The aim of the study is to explore the execution model of creating and maintaining the long-term learning literacy of 5th and 6th graders with different background conditions in mathematics. Three independent variables from the revised theory of planned behavior were applied to predict long-term learning literacy (learning motivation (“motivation”) and action control strategies (action control) in definition) of math: attitude toward the behavior of mathematics (“attitide”), subjective norm of mathematics (“norm”), and perceived behavioral control of mathematics (“behavioral control”). 383 effective samples collected and analysed by SEM (structural equation modeling) methods were from southern Taiwan, with 5 self-developed Questionnaires. The major findings are summarized as follows.

As for the scoring results, motivation > action control > attitude > behavioral control > norm, which means the theoretical model of the study can be highly predictive to long-term learning literacy. Also attitude and behavioral control are relatively better predicting factors.

Girls were better in expectancies for success, stronger in execution control strategies, and attitudes were easier influenced by instructors. Cutural factors shall be the major influencer to find the findings opposite to foreign studies. Otherwise, although math. scores were not necessarily related to satisfaction, but students with higher satisfaction in math could also get higher evaluation in ability beliefs, motivation control strategies, and attention control strategies. More important, these evaluation results which can turn into long-term learning literacy were directly related to instructors’ efforts.

Finally, attitude, norm, and behavior control can be analysed to find the major control factors of certain behavior, therefore we can push objective people to execute expacted certain behavior by controlling these control factors. Norm was actually ineffective in this case, which applied that the concept to control subjective norm to nourish the long-term learning literacy is not proper as for this study.