題名:乾嘉之際臺灣林朝英之文人畫與世俗化進程研究

本博士論文,分緒論既研究方法和本文研究二部,第一部之緒論為研究動機目的、內容、重點和必要性,同時闡述本研究論文緣起和因果,其二為筆者建構日治以前臺灣書畫之研究方法,同時為方法論和詮釋研究觀點,即早期臺灣書畫之史觀,和藝術史研究之各種分析法。第三章至終章為本文主要研究內容與結論,第三章從林朝英行誼錄與族譜等史料,整理出林氏家族開基臺灣之閩臺淵源,再逐步論述其重道崇文之人生研究;第四章從兩件自畫立像和道釋人物畫,從中分析林朝英文人觀與世俗情境;五、六二章為林朝英四君子花鳥和書法之藝術研究,藉此探討閩、臺藝術淵源,即林朝英所詮釋之「閩習」藝術觀;第七章,透過同時其畫家莊敬夫、林覺之藝術研究,筆者發現閩、臺圖像淵源,為「閩習」筆墨傳臺灣的直接依據,再與林朝英詮釋世俗化的「閩習」文人化,以臺灣「閩習三家」之文人、世俗書畫,試論「閩習」藝術,及如何發展成為「臺式閩習」的藝術現象,各章說明如下:

第一章為研究動機、目的、內容、必要性、預期成果。主要說明筆者研究本專題之緣由與淵源,從動機和目的,使筆者撰寫本論研究必要性之昭然若揭,同時說明本研究於藝術史的必要,尤其臺灣書畫史之重要性,列舉預期成果,以顯示本論研究之迫切性和提供未來相關研究之需要,兼訂定筆者撰寫研究論文時之願景和目標。

第二章為本文研究方法的探討。釐清書畫藝術於史料、史觀之研究關係,從藝術、圖像、社會、意識形態、心理等層面探討和詮釋作品,透過類型、風格、圖像分析、比較與批評,觀看藝術現象之產生和本論研究。因此研究方法以圖像分析為基礎,搭配史料考證和文獻分析,加上田野蒐集所彙整資料,製作圖表輔助說明和編年,最後從研究方法釐清所面臨限制,再回顧方法與依據,逐一排解問題,而本章建置日治以前早期臺灣書畫藝術研究法,為筆者之藝術史觀,使未來相關研究參閱引用時,為詮釋歷史與藝術現象之基礎。

第三章,從林朝英行誼錄與族譜等史料為基礎,探討林朝英家族之閩、臺淵源,至開基臺灣後,家業蒸蒸日上亦儒亦商、崇文重道,無不實踐個人與社會使命的民胞物與人生,境界由內而外向上的藝術情境與人生,成為「清代臺灣書畫第一人」之研究基礎。

第四章,筆者從林朝英〈自畫立像〉探討其觀照自我的文人情境和思想情懷,即透過自畫像向世人揭示的本我至無我,以及心理學說論及之社會道德層次。再從首度公開的世俗人物畫〈觀音菩薩夢授真經圖〉(目前臺灣書畫史傳世年代最早且畫幅最大),透過圖像分析歷程,探討文人畫與世俗藝術的筆墨關係,為進程研究其花鳥和書法之基礎。

第五章,透過林朝英花鳥畫研究,理解乾、嘉之際臺灣藝壇尚在養成階段的文人書畫狀態,此時「閩習」風格明顯地受到關注,甚至成為時代主流畫風。從水墨題材與圖像比較對照證,探討影響早期臺灣書畫的明代徐渭、陳淳、朱耷,至清代黃慎等對林朝英和臺灣畫壇的藝術淵源,參酌「閩習」恣情放逸的筆墨,析論文人畫世俗化的藝術現象。

第六章,相較於水墨作品,林朝英書法數量頗多,基於地方仕紳且有聲於府城官民的一人鄉望,其書寫許多寺廟牌匾與楹聯可見其社會地位之高度,本章從林朝英榜書書風之研究,進而探討後人稱頌之「竹葉體」書法風格,藉此探討林朝英書風與福建書家張瑞圖“形”的淵源,和時代氣息於“質”的潛移默化,成就其書風發展。

第七章,透過吉光片羽的莊敬夫與林覺文獻與圖像資料,佐證「閩習」筆墨以及莊敬夫實踐過程而強化的原萃,再經圖像比對,發現莊敬夫畫鹿淵源來自福建畫家楊舟,此為臺灣書畫史重要發現,兼論林覺之花鳥畫受黃慎影響的藝術時代主流。更於結論探討與「閩習」相關書畫論,並分析早期臺灣書畫文人與世俗交融之現象。

終章,為本博士論文總結之研究成果和分析心得,針對本文研究幾項議題和發現進行論述與整理,再於附件整理出本文研究歷程之資料庫和田調資訊,提供相關研究參考。

This Ph.D dissertation can be divided into “introduction and research methodology” and “text study.” First, the introduction includes the motivation and purpose of the study, contents, main points, and research necessity. Meanwhile, it also explains the orientation, cause and effect of this dissertation. Second, I construct the research methodology of Taiwanese calligraphy and drawing before the period of Japanese rule. At the same time, I explain themethodology and the point of view of interpretation, namely, the historical view of earlier Taiwanese calligraphy and drawing and various kinds of analytical methods of the study of artistic histories. The third chapter to the last chapter serves as the main study contents of the text and conclusion. In the third chapter, according to the biography of Lin Cao-yin and his family tree, I analyze the Lins’ family relation concerning Taiwan and Fujan, and then I gradually explicate the life study concerning how he valued tradition and respected culture. In the fourth chapter, according to two self-portrayed standing image and figure paintings of Buddhism, I analyze Lin Cao-yin’s view of literary men and secular world. And the fifth and sixth chapter are the artistic study of Lin Cao-yin’s four -gentlemen flower and bird, and his calligraphy. In this way, I explore the relation between the arts of Taiwan and Fujan, namely, the Min-Xi artistic view which was interpreted by Lin Cao-yin. In theseventh chapter, through the artistic study of his contemporary artists, Zhuang Jing-fu and Lin Jue, I find that the relations between the drawings and images of Taiwan and Fujan could infer how Min-Xi pen and ink was transferred to Taiwan. In addition, I explain how Lin Cao-yin interpreted the secularization of Min-Xi literary men. And based on Taiwanese “Min-Xi three families” literary men and secular calligraphy and drawing, I explain the “Min-Xi” art and how it developed into the artistic phenomenon of “Taiwanese Min-Xi.” Each of the chapters can be explained as follows.

The first chapter includes research motivation, purpose, contents, necessities, and expected results. It mainly explains the reasons for and origin of my dissertation. By explaining my motivation and purposes, the necessity for me to engage in this study is thus clearly shown. At the same time, it explains why this study is necessary for the art history, and especially importantly for the history of Taiwanese calligraphy and drawing. And the expected results are listed to show the urgency of this study, providing references for the future related studies. In addition, my vision and goal of writing this dissertation are also explained.

The second chapter is the discussion of the research methodology. It clearly explains the relation between the art of calligraphy and drawing and historical data and historical perspective. In terms of art, image, society, ideology and psychology, the works are researched and interpreted. Through types, style, image analysis, comparison and criticism, I take a look at the production of the artistic phenomenon and engage in an ontological study. Therefore, the research methodology is based on image analysis, combines the examination of historical data and documents analysis, adds the collected data of field study, designs pictures and lists to assist in explanation and chronology, and finally clearly explains the faced limitations, and then looks back over methods and references to resolve problems. And this chapter constructs the research methodology of the arts of calligraphy and drawings of Taiwan in earlier periods. This is my historical perspective of art, which can be used as a basis of interpreting historical and artistic phenomena especially for the consulting and citing for the future related studies.

In the third chapter based on the Lin Cao-yin’s biography and family tree, I explore how Lin’s family was related to Taiwan and Fujan. After he settled in Taiwan, his business boomed for he served both as a literary man and a merchant. He valued the tradition and respected culture, carrying out a mission of loving people and the world and elevating theintrinsic and extrinsic world of art and life, and then became the top man in the history of Taiwanese calligraphy and drawing.

In the fourth chapter, in terms of Lin Cao-yin’s self-portrayed standing image, I discuss his world of self-reflection and his feelings and thoughts. That is, via his self-portrayed image, he unveiled to the world himself and non-self, illustrating the socially moral level from the angle of psychology. And then via his secular figure painting which has never been exhibited before (the painting of Buddha’s teaching truths in a dream, which appears to the earliest and biggest painting in the history of Taiwanese calligraphy and drawing), I analyze the process through the images, exploring the pen-ink relations between the painting of literary men and secular arts. This can serve as a basis for studying his flower-bird paintings and calligraphy.

In the fifth chapter, via the study of Lin Cao-yin’s flower-bird paintings, I try to reach an understanding of the calligraphy and painting of literary men when Taiwan’s arts had been in the stage of cultivation during the years of Qian and Ji. At that time, the Min-Xi style had been clearly paid attention to, becoming the mainstream of the paintings at that age. According to the comparison of water-ink materials and images, I discussed how Xu-wie, Chen Chun, Zhu Rong, three artists in Ming dynasty, and Hung Shen of Qing dynasty was related to and influenced Lin Cao-yin’s and Taiwanese art. Furthermore, I consulted with the affluent style of Min-Xi water-ink paintings to analyze the artistic phenomenon of the secularization of the paintings of literary men.

In the sixth chapter, compared to the water-ink works, Lin Cao-yin’s calligraphy works are in a great number. As he was a local celebrity and somewhat influential at that time, he was invited to write some memorial plaques and characters in the arch in certain temples. Judging from this, we can see that he had a high social position. In this chapter, I engaged in the study of his style of the characters in the arch as well as his “bamboo-leaf” style of calligraphy. And then, I pointed out the relation between the writing style of Lin Cao-yin and the “shape” of Chang Rui-tu, a calligrapher in Fujan. In addition, I pointed out how the atmosphere of that age influenced the quality of his writing, cultivating his style of writing.

In theseventh chapter, via some fragmentary documents and image data of Zhuang Jing-fu and Lin Jue, judging from the essence of Min-Xi pen-ink and Zhuang Jing-fu’s practice, and in comparison with pictures and images, I find that Zhuang Jing-fu’s drawing of deer originated from Yang Zhou, a painter in Fujan. This is an important finding in thishistory of Taiwanese calligraphy and drawing. In addition, I pointed out that Lin Jue’s drawing of flowers and birds was influenced by Huang Shen-Zi. Finally, I discussed the theory of Min-Xi calligraphy and painting, analyzingthe phenomenon of the immersion of painter and literary men with the secular world.

The last chapter is a conclusion of the research results and analyses in this Ph.D dissertation. It theorizes and arranges a certain issues and findings in this dissertation. And in the appendix we can see the data collection and field studyinformation during the research process. This can serve as references for the future studies.

王耀庭,〈從閩習到寫生—台灣水墨繪畫發展的一段審美認知〉,《東方美學與現代美術研討會論文集》(台北,台北市立美術館,1992)。

王耀庭,〈李霞的生平與藝事-兼記「閩習」在臺灣畫史上的一頁〉,《臺灣美術13》(台中市,台灣省立美術館,民國80年7月1日出版),第四卷第一期。

〈台北市文獻會出版書刊簡介〉,《史聯雜誌》(高雄市,中華民國臺灣史蹟研究中心,民國75年12月出版),第九期。

李若文,〈林朝英與蔡牽之間―府城商人與海盜關係考〉(國立成功大學主辦,「海洋古都:府城文明之形塑」台灣史國際學術研討會暨台灣史國際學術研討會結案報告書,2010年11月19、20日)。

李昭容,〈鹿港意樓的再生〉,《臺灣文獻季刊》(南投市中興新村,國史館臺灣文獻館,民國102年9月30日出版)64卷第3期。

李霖燦,〈花鳥畫中的墨竹畫〉,(《雄獅美術》,1986年8月出版),186期。

林柏亭,〈清代台灣畫家林朝英〉,《雄獅美術月刊》(台北市,雄獅出版社,民國68年2月出版),第九十六期。

林柏亭,〈中原繪畫與臺灣的關係〉,《明清時代臺灣書畫作品》(台北,行政院文化建設委員會,民國73年5月出版)。

〈林朝英與蔡牽〉,《臺南文化》(季刊)(臺南市,臺南市文獻委員會,民國57年9月30日出版),第八卷三期。

林碧凰,〈拜謁祖塋翻修金斗親歷紀實〉,《臺灣風物》第二十六卷第二期(臺北縣板橋市,臺灣風物雜誌社,民國65年6月30日出版)。

林滿紅,〈當代台灣的史學與社會〉,《教學與研究》(台北,國立臺灣師範大學文學院,1996年5月出版),第十八期。

邱奕松,〈府城先賢錄〉,《臺南文化》(台南市,台南市政府,民國75年6月30日出版),新二十一期。

吳焯,〈說「骨法用筆」-對《六法初步研究》中一個論點的商榷〉,《中國畫論》(板橋市,駱駝出版社,民國76年8月出版)。

〈青藤道士徐文長〉,《雄獅美術月刊》(台北,雄獅圖書股份有限公司,1974年12月出版),第四十六期。

施翠峰,〈剖析台灣先賢水墨畫之演變〉,《台灣先賢書畫選》(台北縣政府文化局,民國年月出版)。

〈韋伯對於人類行為與歷史的解釋〉,《史學方法論叢》(台北市,臺灣學生書局,民國73年10月增訂三版)。

張鴻軒,〈臺灣史學術論文選目〉,《史聯雜誌》(高雄市,中華民國臺灣史蹟研究中心,民國74年6月出版),第六期。

張鴻軒,〈臺灣地區各大學研究所有關臺灣史與臺灣民俗之博碩士論文彙目〉,《史聯雜誌》(高雄市,中華民國臺灣史蹟研究中心,民國74年6月出版),第六期。

彭明輝,〈臺灣地區歷史學期刊論文與博、碩士論文的量化比較(1945-2000)〉,《漢學研究通訊》(臺北,2002年5月出版),第82期。(國科會專題研究計畫,編號NSC 89-2411-h-004-033)。

黃天橫,〈林朝英之墓誌銘〉,《臺灣風物》(台北縣板橋市,臺灣風物雜誌社,民國62年6月30日出版),二十三卷第二期。

黃天橫,〈林朝英墓重修勘考記〉,《臺灣風物》(台北縣板橋市,臺灣風物雜誌社,民國65年6月30日出版),第二十六卷.第二期。

黃天橫,〈臺灣縣學教諭鄭君墓誌銘〉,《臺灣風物》(台北縣板橋市,臺灣風物雜誌社,民國62年3月31日出版),二十三卷第一期。

盧嘉興,〈清代台灣藝術家林朝英〉,《雄獅美術月刊》(台北市,雄獅出版社,1973年6月出版),第二十八期。

盧嘉興,〈清代臺灣的藝術家林朝英〉(一峰亭林朝英行誼:紀念一峰亭林朝英於嘉慶廿一年陰曆十月十六日逝世忌辰一百五十週年),《一峰亭林朝英行誼錄》,(高雄市,美育彩色印刷有限公司,民國69年12月出版)。

〈錦里林氏開宗簡述〉,《林氏嶼頭族譜》(龍海9017),1988年續修)。

鄭喜夫(篹輯),《臺灣地理及歷史˙(卷九)官師志(第二冊)武職表》(臺中市,臺灣省文獻委員會,民國69年8月出版)。

(清)謝金鑾、鄭兼才總篡《續修臺灣縣志(下)》(臺灣史料集成.清代臺灣方志彙編第十九冊)(台北市,行政院文化建設委員會,2007年6月20日出版)。

謝忠恆,《謝琯樵之藝術研究》(國立臺灣藝術大學美術學院造形藝術研究所中國書畫組碩士論文,民國98年6月出版)。

韓瑞屈‧沃夫林(Heinrich Wölfflin)∕曾雅雲(譯),《藝術史的原則》(台北市,雄獅圖書股份有限公司,民國78年10月再版)。

錢初熹,《藝術鑑賞及其教學》(北京,文化藝術出版社,2006年出版)。

許郭璜,〈寒潮九派.水木明瑟:關於〈東湖草堂圖〉卷〉,《遊目騁懷:寄暢園所藏臺灣早期書畫》(臺中市,文化部文化資產局,民國101年9月出版)。

麥青龠〈由史博館「臺灣早期先賢書畫展」看臺灣清代、日治時期的幾股地域性書風〉,《丹青憶舊:台灣早期先賢書畫展》(台北市,國立歷史博物館,民國92年12月出版)。