題名:章安灌頂《大般涅槃經》注疏之研究

安灌頂大師列為天台五祖,是天台三大部《妙法蓮華經玄義》、《妙法蓮華經文句》及《摩訶止觀》的實際整理者。他的一生以整理智者大師的述著及天台宗史料為大業,後人僅於推崇章安大師在結集整理智者的成就,鮮少有研究提出他在教義上有何獨特或超越其師之論述,顯然五祖章安大師在天台學思想上的特色尚未得到學界的注視。若探討章安大師的學說思想,唯一可能表現其獨自思想的作品,大概只有《大般涅槃經玄義》及《大般涅槃經疏》二著作。

智者大師並未講說過《涅槃經》,卻大量引述本經文來詮解其著述《法華玄義》、《維摩經文疏》及《摩訶止觀》等論,筆者在研讀章安大師的二著作,發現《涅槃經》有關世諦及第一義諦「二諦說」、「五行」諸品修行教相觀以及「佛性觀」,最能展現章安大師與智者大師詮解的相異點。尤其是《法華玄義》卷三下至卷四下「約五數明行妙」中,就著《涅槃經》文本的「五行」諸品而論述天台的別圓修行妙法,章安大師的論述則以次第、不次第雙釋之。另外章安大師將智者的七種二諦詮解,巧妙套用於注疏《涅槃經》文本論述世諦與第一義諦的二諦說,但其用詞又有別於智者說法。再者《涅槃經》所宣說的佛性義理,章安大師隨《涅槃經》文注疏的佛性觀,與智者大師在引用詮解上亦有些差異,此皆能顯示章安大師的獨特思想。

本論文藉由探討章安大師著述《大般涅槃經玄義》及《大般涅槃經疏》,研究結果有四方面︰一、章安大師有意將《涅槃經》提高至與《法華經》同尊之地位,其注經方式明顯傳承智者大師特殊的五重玄義及七番共解注釋。二、章安大師的七二諦說以「單中、複中」詮解,有別甚或超越智者所說的用語的侷限,並經過荊溪湛然及孤山智圓的注釋的梳理或添加意見,反而創造出後代天台論家及學者習以為常的以「單中、但中」代表別教思想,「不但中、圓中」代表圓教思想。三、章安大師對《涅槃經》的「五行」均雙釋為「次第行」與「不次第行」,但智者大師則將「五行」與「如來行」解釋為「別五行」與「圓五行」。似乎透顯著天台宗在判教上可能隱含著《涅槃經》被智者大師判為圓教經典,但著重在別教次第修行的方法上,因而《涅槃經》文本「五行」有關的修行方法,對於天台別圓二教的修行次第、不次第或漸圓、頓圓極有關係。四、章安大師隨文解說涅槃佛性觀,對於經文所云︰「空者,不見空與不空,智者見空及與不空」,一般視二者是「愚與智」相對反面的語義。但是章安大師文義論釋,此「空者」定義為「不見空與不見中」絶非是批判愚者的,而是「無邊無中,是第一義空」顯「非邊非中」,非執兩邊有無與非偏執中,了知第一義空所顯三諦皆空寂實相諦理,亦是「空、智」二者是相互依持,即空即智,即智即空,方能成立經文開展的中道與佛性的關係。

經由章安大師對於《涅槃經》詮解所透露出與智者大師詮釋的一些差異性,筆者大膽的反推︰章安在整理智者的三大部著述並未扭曲其思想而是忠實記錄的。

Master Zhangan Guanding’s was the Fifth Patriarch of the Tiantai School. He was the actual organizer of the three major works of Tiantai: The Profound Meaning of the Sublime Dharma of the Lotus Sūtra, The Words and Phrases of Sublime Dharma of the Lotus Sūtra, and The Great Calming and Contemplation. His life was the organisation of the discourses of Master Zhizhe and the historical materials of the Tiantai School. Later generations only commended Master Zhangan for the collation and annotation of Master Zhizhe’s achievements. Few studies have pointed out how Master Zhangan had uniquely surpassed or exceeded his teacher in the teachings. Obviously, the Fifth Patriarch Master Zhangan’s ideological characteristics of Tiantai Studies have not yet received the attention in academic circles. If we explore the theory and thoughts of Master Zhangan, the only works that can express his own thoughts are probably The Profound Meaning of the Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra and The Commentary on the Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra.

As The Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra already had a great volume of works and theories written by the Nirvāṇa masters during the Southern and Northern Dynasties, and Master Zhizhe did not have any discourses about it in his life, therefore modern scholars have not had much research on Master Zhangan's annotation thoughts on The Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra. In the process of going through Master Zhangan’s The Commentary on the Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra, I began to notice that Master Zhangan’s interpretation of the sevenfold two truths of Master Zhizhe was expertly applied to the textual expositions of “The Worldly Truth” and the “The Ultimate Truth” in The Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra. This formed the terms “single middle and complex middle”, which is different from the sevenfold two truths of Master Zhizhe. This stimulated the criticism of the commentary of Master Zhangan by the modern scholar Mr. Mou Zongshan. At the same time reviewing the interpretation of the later generations of the two Masters of the Tiantai School, Jingxi Zhanran and Gushan Zhiyuan, we have found another proposition. The possible impact of these different interpretations on the study and research of the thoughts on the Tiantai School is one of the focuses of this dissertation. Secondly, although Master Zhizhe has never lectured on The Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra, in the section on “Section Five, the explanation of the sublime practice” in last column of the Third Fascicle to the last column of the Fourth Fascicle of The Profound Meaning of the Lotus Sūtra, it is in accordance with the “five practices” of The Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra. This regards the distinct and perfect practices of the sublime dharma. Master Zhangan in his annotation of the text used “sequential gradual practice” and “non-sequential gradual practice”. We wish to investigate the meaning of this interpretation of Master Zhangan’s placement of The Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra at the same level of classification as The Lotus Sūtra. This is another important aspect of this dissertation.

In addition, the perfect interpenetration of the threefold truth ‘identical to emptiness, identical to the provisional, and identical to the middle’ in Tiantai Master Zhizhe’s thought relates to Buddha-nature being identical to the Middle Path. Every form and every scent, none of which is not the Middle Path. He also related the Buddha-nature to the proper cause, conditional cause and completion cause. These were connected with the Buddhist doctrines of Buddha-nature proclaimed in the Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra. Therefore, the study of the viewpoint of Zhangan Guanding’s commentary on the contemplation of Buddha-nature in the Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra is also another focus of this dissertation.

In this study, by discussing Master Zhangan’s works The Profound Meaning of the Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra and The Commentary on the Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra, there are four outcomes: 1. Master Zhangan intentionally lifted The Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra to the same high status as the Lotus Sūtra. This method of annotation is obviously inherited from the special five-fold interpretation of the profound meaning and sevenfold common interpretation of Master Zhizhe. 2. Master Zhangan’s sevenfold Two Truths is interpreted as “single middle and complex middle”, which is different or beyond the limitations of the terms taught by Master Zhizhe. This has been organised or added with comments by Jingxi Zhanran and Gushan Zhiyuan, in contrast which created the ideas of “single middle and complex middle” that were used by later generations of Tiantai theorists and scholars to represent the thoughts of the Distinct Teaching, and “Non-unique middle and perfect middle” to represent the thoughts of the Perfect Teaching. This different terminology is the reason why I boldly reversed their argument that Zhangan’s collation and annotation of Master Zhizhe’s writings is a faithful recording rather than a supplement of his personal thoughts. 3. Master Zhangan’s interpretation of the “Five Practices” in The Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra as both “sequential gradual practice” and “non-sequential gradual practice”, but Master Zhizhe interpreted the “Five Practices” and “The Practice of Tathagata” as “Distinct Five Practices” and “Perfect Five Practices”. It seems clear that the Tiantai School’s classification may imply that The Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra was classified by Master Zhizhe as the Perfect Teaching, but the emphasis is on the method of practice in the sequential stages of the Distinct Teaching. Therefore, there is a definitive relationship between the sequential and non-sequential cultivation methods and the gradual perfect and sudden perfection methods of the Distinct and Perfect Teachings. 4. Zhangan's commentary on the concept of Buddha nature in the text of The Mahāparinirvāṇa Sūtra as: “Emptiness does not see emptiness and non-emptiness. Wisdom sees both emptiness and non-emptiness.” Generally speaking, the two are seen as “foolishness and wisdom” are semantically opposites. However, in Zhangan’s literary interpretation, this “emptiness” is defined as “not seeing emptiness and not seeing the middle” is definitely not a criticism of the foolish, but “no bounds and no-middle is the emptiness of the ultimate meaning” demonstrates “non-boundedness and non-middle”; non attachment to either side of existence and nihilism and not biased towards the attachment of the middle. The understanding of the emptiness of the ultimate meaning reveals the threefold truth is the principle of the truth of the quiescent reality. That is “emptiness and wisdom” are interdependent, namely, ‘it is identical to emptiness, is identical to wisdom’, and ‘is identical to wisdom, is identical to emptiness’. Only with this can we establish the relationship between the middle way and Buddha nature as developed in the scriptures