題名:白居易詩歌閒適意象之研究

中國古典文學作品中,古典詩的閒適意象有兩個來源︰一是陶淵明,以田園自然作為主要的審美對象;二是謝靈運,以山水自然作為主要的審美對象。本論文以白居易詩歌閒適意象為主題,從事審美的意象研究,關注白居易詩歌閒適意象中的物象內容,歷時性的詩歌意象內涵,衍生了對理想的追求與閒適生活品質的重視。

就白居易「閒適詩」文學作品的建構應該超過216首,本論文提出三點說明:一、詩歌以「意」為白氏的情意體驗,詩作中呈現胸懷坦達,不慕名利,是白氏知命的情性表現,今與當時編輯「閒適」作品的標準因時代而有所不同。二、詩歌以「意」為白氏個人情意體驗,滲入所構築的詩境之中,整個詩境呈現意與象會、意與境會,閒適意象的範圍更為擴大。三、詩歌閒適意象為白氏文學創作理念,以「屬對排偶」、「意象」、「比興」來說明白氏詩歌閒適意象創作內容的多元。

本論文透過白居易詩歌中敘事、感傷、閒適等體裁,鋪陳其詩之豐富,論述其特色,並以閒適意象為旨歸。白氏詩中有「蘇州及彭澤,與我不同時」、「謝公才廓落,與世不相遇」,白氏將陶淵明、謝靈運、韋應物視為文學、文化偶像,敘述其為白氏詩歌閒適意象之來源。本論文從白居易詩歌閒適意象主題與詩歌作品內容分類,各自整理成章,分別在第一章至第六章論述,第七章結論為本論文研究之成果、研究發現與未來展望。

第一章緒論。說明本論文的研究動機與目的,概括說明學者相關著作、論文之文獻探討。

第二章論述白居易詩歌閒適文化。本論文以白居易詩歌閒適文化為研究對象,原因有二:一是儒道佛思想深滲白居易生命底蘊,其詩歌與豐富的唐代文化融合。二是白氏詩歌語言形式特色,如何以「寄託式譬喻」見其情志,來探究詩歌文化,涵蓋白氏的生活態度、價值觀、信仰、藝術、感知模式等思維活動。

第三章論述白居易詩歌閒適創作之淵源。白居易詩歌閒適之綴慮裁篇是指寫作的構思謀篇,在構思謀篇之前,作家便須要培養氣勢,辭句才能有骨力而內容充實,作品方能有新穎的見解。本章論述白氏將陶淵明、韋應物視為文學、文化偶像,藉由敘事的詩歌內涵,詮釋著白氏詩歌閒適意象與其淵源,形成獨特的文化意義。

第四章論述白居易詩歌閒適創作之關係。白居易一向喜歡閱讀老莊,老莊思想能使他拋開塵俗雜事。白氏常與道士往來論道,道士的仙風道骨使他有出塵之思。白氏與王質夫、元稹往來論詩,相濡以沫,情誼高厚。白居易永貞元年(805)大約三十四歲進入仕途,即有感於人生的短促,富貴無法強求;對於貧賤生活,則正面看待,詩歌閒適中帶有忘我自足,淡泊名利的思想。

第五章論述白居易詩歌閒適意象之思維。白氏對於閒適詩的闡釋,在元和十年(815)提出了理論根據,基本上都跟官職的身份有關,展現任官閒適的樂趣。綜觀發現︰白居易「閒適詩」類的範圍,分為「官職」類與「閒適」類,閒適詩的創作並不全在任官職之際,卸下官職身份的創作也有不少閒適作品。

第六章論述白居易詩歌閒適之轉進。白居易回到洛陽,履道里舊居之後,他很清楚地感覺到自己生命有個嶄新的開始。白氏早年憂國憂民的熱忱抱負,在舉世皆濁的世道中,遭受了貶黜,白氏找到了中隱的生活︰雖無身居朝廷要職,但免於身居荒山野嶺的饑寒,擁有令人尊敬的社會地位和自由自在的生活,代價就是放棄顯赫的實際權力。

第七章結論。為本論文研究之成果、研究發現與未來展望。旨在說明白居易詩歌閒適意象起源於白氏的生命體驗,這種情意體驗發而為詩歌,便有了詩歌閒適意象之生發。無論是理論或實踐,前賢對白氏詩歌研究均累積諸多的文化資產,當然由白氏內在的生命轉型為外在的詩歌作品,還須要有一個逐步演化的過程。對於白氏詩歌演化軌跡及其經驗成果,其閒適詩之創作因應時代潮流,透過白氏的生命理念與生活實踐,及其詩歌的功能與多樣化的閒適意象,提出更多具體的看法與見解。

In classical Chinese literature, there are two sources of leisure imagery in classical poetry: Tao Yuanming, with the nature of countryside as the main aesthetic object, and Xie Lingyun, with the nature of the mountains and rivers as the main aesthetic object. This paper is based on the leisure imagery of Bai Juyi's poems, to study the aesthetic imagery, focusing on the content of the objects in Bai Juyi's poetry and the connotation of the leisure imagery of the poetry over time, which derives from the pursuit of the ideal and the quality of leisure life.

There are more than 216 Bai Juyi's "leisure poetry" pieces, and this paper proposes three explanations: First, the poetry uses "meaning" as Bai's emotional experience, and the poetry shows his open-mindedness as well as his disregard for fame and fortune, which is a manifestation of Bai's love of life. This shows that the standards for editing "leisure" works differed from those of the time. Second, the poetry uses "meaning" as Bai's personal experience and permeates it into his composed poems. The entire poetry shows the meaning and image, the meaning and situation, and the scope of leisure imagery is expanded. Third, Bai's poetry is based on the concept of leisure imagery. The "pairing arrangement", "imagery", and "metaphorical initiation" are used to illustrate the diversity of the creative content of Bai's poetry.

This paper presents the richness of Bai Juyi's poetry through the genres of narrative, sentimentality, and leisure, and discusses the characteristics of his poetry, with leisurely imagery as the main theme. Bai's poems included "Su Zhou and Peng Ze are at different times from mine" and "Master Xie's talent was so broad, but his ideals were at odds with those of his time"; Bai considered Tao Yuanming, Xie Lingyun, and Wei Yingwu as his idols in terms of literature and culture, and described them as the sources of leisure imagery in his own poetry. This paper classifies the themes of Bai Juyi's leisure imagery and the contents of his poetic works into separate chapters, which are discussed in Chapters 1 to 6, and concludes in Chapter 7 with the results, findings, and future prospects of this thesis.

Chapter 1: Introduction. This chapter explains the motivation and purpose of this paper, and outlines the relevant works and papers that have been published by scholars.

The second chapter discusses Bai Juyi's poetry and leisure culture. This paper focuses on Bai Juyi's leisure culture in poetry for two reasons: first, Confucianism, Taoism, and Buddhism deeply influenced Bai Juyi's life, and his poetry was integrated with the rich culture of the Tang Dynasty. The second is the linguistic characteristics of Bai's poetry, and how the "sentimental metaphors" are used to explore the culture of the poems, covering Bai's life attitudes, values, beliefs, art, and perception patterns and other thinking processes.

The third chapter discusses the origin of Bai Juyi's leisure poetry creation. Bai Juyi's idea of leisure poetry refers to the purpose of writing the idea of the article. Before constructing a piece, the writer needs to cultivate the momentum so that the words can have strength and the content can be enriched so that the work can have a new insight. This chapter discusses Bai's view of Tao Yuanming and Wei Yingwu as his idols in terms of literature and culture, as well as how Bai's poetry, through its narrative poetic connotations, interprets the leisure imagery and the origins to form a unique cultural meaning.

Chapter 4 discusses the relationship of Bai Juyi's leisure poetry creation. Bai Juyi always liked to read Laozi and Zhuangzi, and the idea of Laozi enabled him to leave mundane matters behind. Bai often discusses with Taoist scholars, whose moral spirit made him think of leaving the world behind. Bai often discussed poetry with Wang Qifu and Yuan Zhen, and they were very close to each other. When Bai Juyi began his career in the first year of Yongzhen (805) at the age of about thirty-four, he felt that life was too short and that the coming of wealth cannot be forced; he looked positively at the poverty of his life, and his leisure poetry showed the idea of forgetfulness, self-sufficiency, and no interest in wealth and fame.

Chapter 5 discusses Bai Juyi's thoughts on leisure imagery in poetry. The theoretical basis for Bai's interpretation of leisure poetry was presented in the tenth year of Yuanhe (815), and is basically related to his position as an official, showing the pleasure of leisure in his official position. The scope of Bai Juyi's "leisure poetry" is divided into "official" and "leisure" categories, and the creation of leisure poetry is not exclusively found at the time of his official position; there are also many leisure works written when he is discharged from his official position.

Chapter 6 discusses the evolution of Bai Juyi's leisure poetry. After Bai Juyi returned to Luoyang and his old home in Cudao Li, he clearly felt that his life had a brand new beginning. Bai's concerns towards the country and the people in his early years had resulted in his demotion, and he managed to isolate himself. Although he did not serve in an important official position, he was able to avoid the hunger and cold of being in the wilderness, and had a respectable social status and a free life, at the cost of giving up his real power.

Chapter 7 is the conclusion. This chapter presents the results, findings, and future prospects of this paper. The purpose is to show that Bai Juyi's leisure imagery in poetry originated from Bai's life experience, and this experience developed into poetry, which led to the development of leisure imagery in poetry. Whether in theory or in practice, the former scholars had accumulated many cultural assets in the study of Bai's poetry, but of course, the transformation from Bai's inner life to external poetic works still requires a gradual evolutionary process. The evolutionary trajectory of Bai's poetry and its empirical achievements, the creation of his leisure poetry in response to the trend of the times, and the functions and diverse leisure imagery of his poetry through Bai's philosophy of life and life practice, offer more specific views and insights.

一、古籍(依作者年代排序)

西漢.戴聖編著,張博編譯︰《禮記》,遼寧︰萬卷出版社,2019年。