題名:日治時期臺灣學校女子體育的發展

體育是殖民教育的一環,在殖民體制的強有力控制下,女子體育隨著政策逐步展開,促使女學生接受身體的塑造。因此本文以日治時期女子體育為主軸,探討日本殖民政府對女學生身體的塑造。首先討論體操課的建立與發展,瞭解女子體育的發展過程及其問題;其次,分成體能訓練與運動競賽,觀察體操課之外女學生的各種運動;最後,究明女子體育如何改變女學生的身體,且檢視女學生的看法與社會大眾的反應。日治時期臺灣的女子體育是引借自西方,但為配合臺灣環境,殖民政府先從根除纏足陋習著手,再進行體能教育,並由早期的遊戲活動、進而為體操與競技訓練,再是國防體育的推動。由於正課的授課時間有限,為達到身體運動的效果,體操課外的各種體能訓練以及運動會提供另一種身體鍛鍊的機會,這種來自課內、外的體育為臺灣女學生塑造新身體,並影響她們的運動觀念與角色地位。有鑑於女學生身體狀況的改變,臺灣知識分子也多抱持支持的態度,使女子體育獲得肯定。但因體育設施的不足與體育師資的短缺,加以學校忽視運動帶來的弊端,使女子體育的發展出現瓶頸。惟儘管如此,日治時期的女子體育確實改變臺灣女學生的身體,同時在強調集體鍛鍊以及培養具日本國民身體的目標下,塑造殖民政府期待的臺灣女性身體。

Physical education formed part of the Japanese colonial government's educational efforts. Under the strong control of the colonial system, female physical education promoted female body-building as the policies gradually developed. In this paper, focus of discussion will be on female physical education during the Japanese colonial period by probing into female student body-building efforts. Discussion will begin by touching on the institution and development of physical education classes through which issues in the development process and problems of female physical education will be addressed. Then, by focusing attention on physical skills training and sports competitions, a study will be made into various extracurricular physical fitness movements for female students. Lastly, a probe will be made into how female physical education changed the physical consistency of female students, as well as views of female students on their new bodies and the reactions from society in general. Female physical education during the Japanese colonial period was largely patterned on the west. However, to adapt to local Taiwanese environment, the colonial government started with drives aimed at discouraging the practice of foot-binding. This was followed by the promotion of physical education, done in the initial stage through games, then later evolving into calisthenics and competition training. This was followed by the promotion of national defense physical education. Owing to limited class hours in physical education, extracurricular physical training and sports meets were adopted as means to further create opportunities for body training. Thus, both curricular and extracurricular physical training activities helped mold female students' new bodies in a way that influenced their sports mentalities, roles and status. This improvement in the physical conditions of female students caused Taiwan's intellectuals to adopt a generally supportive attitude, thus contributing to a greater acceptance of female physical education. However, scarce physical education facilities and teachers, in addition to schools' neglect of anomalies related to sports meets, created some difficulties in the development of female physical education. Despite all these, female physical education in the Japanese colonial period led to a change in the physical consistency of Taiwanese female students. By emphasizing group training and the goal of attaining physical consistency at par with those of Japanese nationals, the colonial government thus helped form the body of the Taiwanese female students.