題名:從鮮卑敍記看南朝志怪中異族想像與時代感覺

本文將志怪敘記中的傳說故事作為一種集體記憶與作者意識的輻輳,透過南朝志怪中的異族書寫,不僅在胡、漢對峙中,反映出南朝人與北朝人對於慕容鮮卑想像的異同;亦在已說和未說之間,凸顯出諸胡與胡漢間的競爭;同時更把這些異族危機的象徵,視為當時情境的文本再現,透露了南朝人的時代感覺與自我定位。根據研究發現,在不同族群接觸之初,往往先注意到外貌的特徵與物質的文明。自兩晉南北分裂開始,漢人在歷經軍事上潰敗、再興與對峙,卻始終擁有絕對的文化優勢,以及自我防衛的本位主義。經由南朝志怪中的鮮卑敘記的反映,可見相較於身處南北分裂時期的志怪編撰,其對於外族的感覺已由不安、禁忌,轉換為更寬容的觀看角度,承認南北分治的事實,不過統運的競爭,還是普遍存在於諸國之間,不惟表現在慕容皝逐獵的墜馬傳說,更見於藉巫祝之口誇示漢人軍事力量;不惟表現乾羅天降的祖源傳說,也見於宋武帝創蛇的王者傳說。另一方面,慕容鮮卑儘管建立了第一個獨立的鮮卑政權,卻在諸般權力運用的挫敗下,以噤聲來自我呈現,而在志怪書寫中顯得格外的低調,但這種低頻的發聲經由抽絲剝繭地解析之後,呈顯出南朝更真實和多樣的異族想像與自我形象。

This study presents the literary tales from the Southern Dynasties' Chih-kuai to demonstrate the doublet of the homo- and heterogeneity of collective memory and the compilers' sensibilities. Han Chinese' narrating of the ethnic adversaries, particularly of the Mu-jung Hsien-pei, differs among the authors from the Southern dynasties and those from the Northern. A comparison of what is spoken and what is not indicates not only the contention among the Hu tribes, but also between the Han Chinese and the Hu peoples. Narration of the tribal, ethnic rivalries and political crises betrays the structure of feelings of the Southern dynasties' people, and exposes their intended positioning of themselves in the wider, contemporary world. Studies of ethnic interaction show that during initial encounters, attention is generally directed at the physical characteristics and the material culture of the other party. From the conflict between different political forces to the eventual division of the North and the South, the Han Chinese_despite the course from repeated military defeat, to resurgence, to confrontational resistance_always maintained cultural supremacy and a defensive stance. Examination of the Hsien-pei narratives and the Chih-kuai tales, which were compiled during the period of disintegration, reveals an emotional shift from hostility, anxiety, and reticence, to tolerance in various degrees, admitting the break-up of sovereignty. Nonetheless, the competition of the rightful claim to the crown persists among the powers: evidence of which can be found in a careful analysis of the weighting of elements in narratives pertaining to Han and non-Han leaders and political fortunes. On the other hand, notwithstanding Mu-jung Hsien-pei's success in establishing the first Hsien-pei sovereignty, that particular tribe has little presence in the Chih-kuai literature. Analysis of such silencing unveils a truer and more faceted imagination of the exotic and the structure of feelings in the Southern dynasties.