題名:羅近溪悟道之義涵及其工夫

明代陽明心學乃是一重視心性學的實証工夫的學派,本論文以學泰州門下之重要人物─羅近溪(汝芳,1515─1588)一生求道之關懷及悟道工夫層層轉進的過程,作為觀察的課題。文中首先指出羅近溪青年時立志追尋的生命境界,進而詳細的加以指認並剖析,悟道工夫所經過的第一關心體的認取和攝守,第二關為修悟所得的一種空明的靜態心體的洞見和破除,然後達到銷歸平常日用的活潑而自然的生生之機;最後指出對於這難以言詮的悟道工夫,如何指點學者入手與實踐之方法。如此將羅近溪畢生精微而超越的悟道義蘊,作一完整深入的闡述。

The Mind-heart School of Wang Yang-ming in Ming dynasty is a school putting emphasis on the efforts of experience and verification of Mind-heart. This article is about Lo Ju-fang’s (Chin-his, 1515-1588), a prominent figure of the t'ai-chou sub-schoolof Wang Yang-ming school, and the theme is his life-long searching for the Way as well as the dialectical improvement of his efforts for the enlightenment of the Way. The author points out first the prospect of life which Lo determined to search since his youth. After detailed discrimination and analysis, the author shows that for Lo, the first narrow gate he passed was to identify and take hold of the Mind-substance, and the second was to reach and then to sweep away the insight of the bright and static Mind-substance, effecting a return to every day’s lively and natural living source. Finally, the author studies how Lo taught students the method of approaching and practicing the enlightenment of the Way which was difficult to describe with words. In this way this article gives a complete and penetrating exposition of Lo's commitment throughout life to he enlightenment of the subtle and transcendental Way.