題名:WAPOPAC系統設計與行動圖書館通訊技術之探討

本文所探討之主題有二:(一)首先以WAP技術為基礎,建構一個「行動線上公用目錄」(WAP-based OPAC,簡稱WAPOPAC)實驗系統,旨在將圖書館的線上公用目錄服務延伸至行動通訊網路上,讀者只要使用WAP終端設備,即可檢索圖書館書目資料庫;本研究藉由WAP模擬器與WAP行動電話進行實際測試,證實系統運作良好。(二)基於行動通訊已成為國家資訊基礎建設的重大工程之一,未來勢必在行動圖書館的建構過程中扮演重要角色,故本文另針對行動通訊和無線通訊技術加以探討,做為圖書館未來發展行動資訊服務之參考。

This study explores two major subjects. First, an experimental WAPOPAC system based on the WAP technology is proposed to extend OPAC service to the mobile communication networks. The system allows users to access on-line library catalog through WAP terminals. The system proves to function well with WAP simulators and WAP cellular phones. Second, since the mobile communication network already became one of the important national information infrastructures, it will also be a key element for constructing a mobile library. Thus, the mobile and wireless communication technologies are discussed as a point of departure for the future development of mobile information service.