題名:清季湘蜀保路運動的比較分析:以中國革命的進程為思考

在清末現代化的趨勢裡,「築路」、「開礦」被視為改革的起點;因此,鐵路建設的重要性,引起各方的重視,行動不斷。 辛亥革命前夕,全國各省自辦鐵路籌集資金的過程中,只有湖南和四川兩省實行了鐵路租股。湖南最先提出鐵路租股的建議,但最先付諸實施的卻是四川。湘、蜀兩省在鐵路租股實行當中的具體作法,以及規定鐵路股東權利的措施上各方面,都是互為影響、互為促進的。1910年5月清朝發佈「鐵路幹線收歸國有」的上諭後,湖南又一次走在反抗的前列。四川在湖南的影響下由原先「有條件的反對」轉為激進,其鬥爭的方法也仿自湖南。並且在四川的保路風潮興起後,其鬥爭的規模和影響,遠非湖南及其他任何他省可及。相反地,給川省以「前驅」作用影響的湖南,卻在川省風潮興起後,自己又陷於退卻和沉寂的局面。因此追問為什麼每次給四川以前驅先路作用和影響的湖南,卻反而不如四川成效卓著?其因有三:一是在徵收鐵路租股的作法上,湖南不如四川;二是在內部團體組織的建設方面,湖南不如四川;其三:在四川保路運動中會黨的利用與結合發揮相當大的作用。

In the trend of Modernism at the end of Qing Dynasty, "building road" and "opening mine" are regarded as the starting point of revolution; therefore, the importance of railroad construction attracted attention from different sides and also continuous activities. Before the Revolution of 1911, during the process of each province handling railroad fundraising individually, only Hunan and Sichuan have practiced railroad shares rental. Hunan was the first one to recommend railroad shares rental, but Sichuan was the first one to put it into real practice. The actual methods used by Hunan and Sichuan in railroad shares rental, and also regulating the rights of railroad shareholders etc. measures, were all mutually influential and promoting. In May 1910, Qing Dynasty announced that "railroad being taken back to be owned by the government", and after that, Hunan again went to the frontline of resistance. For the influence brought by Hunan, Sichuan changed from "objection with conditions" to being really drastic, and its fighting method also imitated Hunan. After the trend of railroad protection started in Sichuan, its fighting scale and influence were far ahead of Hunan and also any other province. On the contrary, Hunan brought the influence of "forerunner" to Sichuan, however, after the trend started in Sichuan, Hunan was trapped in the status of recession and silence. Why did Hunan perform not so outstandingly as Sichuan, though it had the effect and brought the influence of pioneering to Sichuan? There are three reasons, one is that Hunan was not as good as Sichuan in terms of levying railway shares; secondly, Hunan was not as good as Sichuan in the establishment of internal group organization; and thirdly, the use and combination of association party during the road protection movement of Sichuan have developed quite significant influence.