題名:運動員運動道德的認知與實踐:「知」與「行」的省思

本研究以人為主體—運動員,來探討運動員其道德主體對運動道德的認知與實踐。「知」與「行」的關係,一直是哲學家所探討的問題,能知行合一,是最完美的結局,但歷史的經驗說明,能知不一定能行,知與行的差距比我們所想像的要大。遵循運動道德一直是運動比賽所強調,但是一旦面臨比賽情境時,運動道德的實踐卻不及認知,原因何在?從本文的探討中,可得出以下幾點結論:一、運動道德的實踐源於認知,「知」是體,「行」是用。二、運動道德的實踐,從運動道德“定義上”與“源義上”不同基礎點的認知中了解到:「定義上的知」是指一切外在給予運動員的道德認知,而「源義上的知」是根源於運動員內在自性仁德中的本知。三、由運動道德定義上與源義上不同基礎點認知所產生出來「知易行難」、「知難行易」與「知行合一」三種可能的實踐結果中顯示:「源義上的知」比「定義上的知」難,但以道德必須走向知行合一的道德實踐目標來省思的話,則「源義上的知」較「定義上的知」能產生道德的實踐力;所以,希望運動員能真正從「源義上的知」不斷深入自我反省,以期「知行合一」的道德實踐。

This research is focused on athletic perception and practice of sports ethics. The relation between ‘to know’ and ‘to carry out’ is typically discussed by philosophers. The combination of knowing and carrying-out is the ideal. However, according to historical experience, knowing is not exactly equivalent to carrying-out, and the gap is much bigger than we could imagine. Abiding by the sports ethics is always the emphasis of all sports contests, yet the practice of sports ethics is less than the athletes’ perception while taking part in contests. What are the causes of this situation? First, the practice of sports ethics derives from perception, i.e., ‘to know’ is the essential, while ‘to carry out’ is the manifestation. Secondly while discussing the practice of sports ethics, it is necessary to clarify two categories of perception-‘extrinsic perception’ and ‘intrinsic perception’. ‘Extrinsic perception’ refers to all the ethical perception imposed on athletes by external forces, while ‘intrinsic perception’ springs from athletes’ internal perception of the original True Nature. Lastly, the coexistence of extrinsic perception and intrinsic perception results in three possible outcomes in athletes’ practice: the perspective of “to know is easier than to carry out”; “to carry out is easier than to know”, and “the combination of knowing and carrying-out”. No matter which one is correct, it shows that ‘intrinsic perception’ is more difficult than ‘extrinsic perception’. However, since the ultimate goal of ethics is to practice “the combination of knowing and carrying-out”, it is obvious that by comparison, ‘intrinsic perception’ is mightier in practice than ‘extrinsic perception’. So it is hopeful that athletes can probe into ‘intrinsic perception’ as deeply as they can, so that sports ethics of “the combination of knowing and carrying-out” can be fulfilled.