題名:桑格矢志生育控制運動--嘗試與學習

瑪格麗特.桑格(Margaret Sanger, 1879-1966)是國際知名的生育控制運動領袖,在1910-1960年代致力於生育控制運動的推行。本文即探討桑格為何會成為一位生育控制運動者,以及她早期如何推動生育控制運動的過程。1873年美國立法禁止避孕資訊傳播後,許多婦女因為不知道如何避孕,只能求助墮胎來逃避生育。1910年桑格開始在紐約下東區擔任走訪護士一職。在擔任走訪護士期間,因為看到許多下階層婦女因秘密墮胎而死於非命,讓她體會到婦女需要有效的避孕資訊。於是在1912年,桑格決定離開了護士的崗位,開始倡導勞工婦女實行節育,幫助勞工婦女能從過多生育所導致的經濟困境中得到解放。最先,桑格撰寫有關性教育的專欄文章發表在紐約報紙《呼喚》,專欄名稱為「少女須知」。之後桑格又發行女性主義色彩濃厚的《女叛客》月報。但卻因《女叛客》月報的內容違法,為逃避刑期,桑格被迫流亡海外。

Margaret Sanger (1879-1960), a famous international birth control movement leader, devoted herself to the movement from 1910 to 1960 approximately. This article aims to investigate: the story why Margaret Sanger became a birth controller; what she had done to promote the birth control movement during the earlier period (1912-1916). Since 1873 federal Comstock laws made contraception advice and devices illegal, many women didn't know how to avoid pregnancy and had no choice but access to abortion against unwanted pregnancies. In 1910, Margaret Sanger joined a visiting nurse association, and she nursed in the tenement of New York's Lower East Side, where Margaret Sanger saw many working-class women died after a botched abortion. Because of that, she came to understand what those women really needed; information about effective contraception. Therefore, in 1912, Margaret Sanger resolved to leave nursing and began to advocate the need of birth control as a tool by which working-class women would liberate themselves from the economic burden of unwanted pregnancy. Initially, she began writing a column on sex education for the New York Call entitled “What Every Girl Should Know” in 1912, In 1914, she published the Woman Rebel, a radical feminist monthly, and was indicted for violating laws. Unwilling to risk a length imprisonment, Margaret Sanger set sail to European.