題名:淡新檔案之典藏管理與維護修裱

《淡新檔案》為清代臺灣的重要史料,其部分資料因曾遭蟲蝕,且有紙質劣化的問題,臺灣大學圖書館自一九九○年起開始進行較具系統性的盤點檢視與維護性修裱作業。本文首先就不同時期對於《淡新檔案》所作的典藏管理與維護修裱作一回顧,再歸納《淡新檔案》資料不利於保存的幾種狀況,然後再介紹臺灣大學圖書館為維護保存《淡新檔案》所採行之修裱規範,最後陳述修裱完成件之保存方式,並提出未來維護與保存上所需持續關注並執行的課題,期望臺灣大學圖書館對《淡新檔案》之管理及維護修裱經驗,可以提供檔案典藏機構參考,而裨益重要國家文化資產之維護保存。

Tan-Hsin Archive, an important first-hand research resource of Taiwan history, has some of its materials damaged by worm-eating or paper deterioration. To tackle this problem, the National Taiwan University (NTU) Library launched a systematic inventory and renovation project in 1990. This paper gives an account of the renovation work done at various stages, pinpoints problems in the preservation of this archive, introduces the guidelines for the mounting of the damaged documents in this collection, and concludes by proposing ways to preserve the repaired documents. Attempts will also be made to explore issues about the preservation of Tan-Hsin Archive in the future. The author hopes that the NTU Library's experience can be of some use to those institutions that hold archives so that together we can do something to improve the preservation of important national cultural heritage.