題名:立體主義與柏格森哲學對比研究--以梅津杰為例

本文是以位居上個世紀之交(1889-1914)法國文化核心人物之一:柏格林(Henri Bergson)哲學的角度,去詮釋同一時期現代繪畫的研究計劃之一部分。 該研究之「第一部分」已可見諸拙作:《塞尚與柏格林》,乃首度有關「現代繪畫之父」塞尚與柏格森的實質對比研究(1889-1906);本文延續其論旨,而為「後續部分」──是以相同的角度擇要詮釋立體主義的代表緎理論家梅津杰(Jean Metzinger)的畫論。 希望由此研究,得以初步呈現現代繪畫與格格森哲學在同一文化與意義體系鄉互動與發展的一個面向;以有別於目前對現代繪畫一般較著重風格分析的論述。

Henri Bergson's philosophy shares great importance in the late 19th and early 20th centuries in French. This is the point of departure I will take in this article, which constitutes the consequent part of my modern painting research. And for the first part of the research, please see my dissertation: Cezanne and Bergson, which deals with the two in some substantial aspects. While this part regarding Metzinger, key theorian cubism was taken under the same direction with similar approach. My argument is the analogy between Bergson's dureand Metzinger's stree on duration and multiple-view-point in artistic creation. I will analyze both their notions in terms of the "appearance and reality" metaphysics-wise and also the Bergson vogue in cultural sociology. This article will shwo the similarity between Bergsonian though and Metzinger's Cubist theory. Consequently, a principal characteristic of Cubist painting could better be interpreted as one of formal crystallizations of Bergsonian duree.