題名:大陸市場轉型期長三角府際關係:競合取向

近二十餘年來,長江下游之上海、江蘇與浙江,以有限之幅員與資源,造就中國大陸最具競爭勢與生產力之區域。儘管長三角地區經濟表現亮麗,但其政府間之運作機制、協調與分工,以及矛盾與挑戰,仍將攸關長三角區域經濟可持續發展前景,值得賦予更大之關注。本文嘗試以府際關係與「競合」(co-opetition)觀點解讀市場經濟轉型中區政府角色與行為,觀察政府間利益矛盾與整合進程和挑戰。 中共新領導階層「上海幫」色彩已淡出,中央新政治菁英胡錦濤與溫家寶傾向於平衡的經濾發展策略。因此中共現階段區域發展策略調整後,上海扮演長三角的龍頭角色便會受到挑戰;、浙、滬三省市之間之「競合」態勢亦將產生變化。上如何在此現背景下,維擊其領航角色,促成「競合」態勢良性發展仍有頗大努力空間。 上海與浙江無論是在歷史淵源、人脈互動,或是實質合作分有明確之作為與意願。反之,上與江蘇之競爭張力則較大。因此,可以預期的是,上海與浙江政府間良性競合關係將較早浮現,這顯然與兩省間「競合」態勢良性發展仍有頗大努力空間。 上海與浙江無論是在歷史淵源、人脈互動,或是實質合作皆有明確之作為與意願。反之,上海與江蘇之競爭張力則較大。因,可以預期的是,上海與浙江政府間良性競合關係將較早浮現,這顯然與兩省間「競合」能產生與外溢更明確之經濟而益利有關。長三角省級政府間要在短期內消除惡性競爭,以及低水平的重複建設並不現實。關鍵仍在於:建立公平競爭與市場遊戲規則,以及必要的中央層級協作機制作。

Over the past two decades, various economic zones in Mainland China have been rapidly growing under the market opening and modernization policies. Among those zones, shanghai, Jiangsu, and Zhejiang have limited land and natural resources. These areas are the most outstanding performers regarding GDP growth and competitiveness. The high economic development performance is not without problems and issues. The concerns include intergovernmental interactions, coordination, operation, conflicts and challenges. They deeply affect the sustainability of the area’s growth, and these should be taken seriously. This paper attempts to offer a perspective from intergovernmental relations, including the government’s role and behavior as the markets transform. The paper also includes comment on intergovernmental conflicts, integrations, and challenges. The new central government leadership style of Hu jin-tao and Wen jiao-pao is more inclined to overall, evenly-distributed economic development policy. Under this policy, there are plans to revitalize China’s East-North industrial zones and Zhu River Delta are consolidations. Therefore, Shanghai’s role as the center of Yangtze Delta could be challenged. With this background, Shanghai needs to make more effort to positively create a “co-opetition” environment in order to sustain its navigator role. Traditionally, shanghai and Zhejiang have storing historical ties in emigration, trade, actual cooperation and good will. To the contrary, Shanghai and Jiangsu have had relatively strained relations. Therefore, it is expected that this “co-opetition” relation could spill over into economic benefit. The negative, vicious completion and low level, poor quality, redundant construction among Yanbgtze Delta provinces should be removed in a short time period. The key solution would be to establish a fair completion system based on market rules and a central government coordination mechanism.