題名:宜蘭國際童玩藝術節背後的地方問題

宜蘭縣在臺灣已累積出引以為傲的文化的、清新的城鎮形象,這股城鎮光榮是塑造身為宜蘭人產生高度地方認同的因素。宜蘭縣的外顯風格,是許多在地條件形成的,也是由強勢的政治政策所領導出來。已成為臺灣公辦活動指標的童玩節之所以成功,其與「宜蘭光環」有絕然關係。然而,因活動而產生許多問題卻是少為人知,甚至被忽視,包括:政府與地方之爭、地方界限的界定、地方性質的看待等。基本上,處理這些問題除了考量政治、文化因素外,若導入市場範疇的概念應可以解釋大部分的異議。因此,建立童玩節活動本身、縣政府、地方三者乃是與市場相依存的觀點,一方面為研究童玩節不可忽視的環節,另一方面則是探索地方性質的要素。

Yilan County has developed an image as a place that is clean and wholesome and that has a recognizable local culture. This has shaped the factors that have allowed the residents of Yilan to reach a high level of identification with their local culture. Yilan County’s characteristics were mostly formed by the local conditions and forward-looking political policies. One of the county’s most successful annual events is the Yilan International Children’s Folklore & Folkgame Festival. However, many problems associated with this festival have emerged. Most are known only by a few people and have been neglected, such as the struggle between government and civilians, the definition of local boundaries, the recognition of local qualities and so on. Basically, in addition to the politics and cultural elements, most opposition can be explained with the market category concept. The Yilan International Children’s Folklore & Folkgame Festival itself, the county government and the local residents are the viewpoints that are interdependent with the market. On the one hand, this concept can be used to research the links with the Yilan International Children’s Folklore & Folkgame Festival that cannot be neglected, and on the other hand to explore the elements of the local qualities.