題名:傳統紙筆測驗與線上電腦化測驗試題參數估計差異之比較

本研究主要是比較傳統紙筆測驗與線上電腦化測驗試題參數估計上之差異,除了比較傳統的試題參數之外,還加入以試題反應理論為基礎的試題參數估計以及受試者能力之估計,利用變異數分析,比較在實際資料中,受試者人數的不同是否亦會造成參數估計上之不同。 經過資料的收集及分析,本研究主要獲致以下的結論。在參數的估計上,難度在紙筆與線上是沒有明顯差異,線上版一(五題一組依序出現)比線上版二(單題隨機出現)還要難,在鑑別度上則是線上版優於紙筆版,線上版一(五題一組依序出現)比線上版二(單題隨機出現)還要差;當人數大致相等時,傳統紙筆測驗與線上電腦化測驗的試題參數估計是一致的,這與文獻上大部分學者的研究有一致的結果。因此本研究發現施測樣本人數因素,對於試題參數估計的穩定性,有決定性的貢獻。

This study aimed at a comparison of item parameter estimation between traditional paper-and-pencil-based and computer-based testing. In addition to traditional item parameter, item response theory was applied for item parameter estimation and estimation of subjects’ ability. Further research on the number of subjects and its influence to parameter estimation in terms of variance analysis was also provide. After further data collection and analysis, major findings of this study were summarized as follow: first of all, when the numbers of subjects among all forms were closed, parameter estimation to either paper-and-pencil-based or computer-based testing was quite consistent—a result which was also identical to many scholars’ studies. However, controlling of certain amount of subjects indeed offers a decisive contribution to the stability of item parameter estimation.