題名:國內企業對大學院校棒球隊贊助行為之研究

本研究的主要目的在於瞭解企業贊助國內大學院校棒球隊之背景、沿革和現況,探討此一贊助行為對於企業界的效益和衝擊,以及分析對未來贊助行為之期許和展望。共有來自國內大學院校和企業公司的十三位曾經或於調查時正參與輔仁大學、中國文化大學、嘉義大學、臺北體育學院、臺灣體育學院和國立體育學院等六所大學院校棒球隊建教合作之主要業務負責人員參與本次的研究。本研究主要以深入訪談的方式進行資料之收集,研究結果顯示: 一、國內企業對大學院校棒球隊之贊助主要透過建教合作之模式來進行,此一合作關係可溯自民國六十六年。合作持續時間最長者為十二年,最短者為二年。 二、企業與學校雙方之權利與義務,均規範於契約書之中。契約書之擬定可經由三種方式來進行,包括由企業方擬訂,學校同意後簽定、學校方擬訂再送請企業表示意見後簽定、以及由雙方共同討論決定。合約期程以三年一簽者最多,其次為一年一簽制和首約三年,續約五年制。 三、對於企業而言,建教合作除造成部份行政人員業務量增加外,並無其他負面的衝擊。當代表出賽之球隊有好成績時,企業員工易產生榮譽感,同時製造許多與客戶來往時的共同話題。 四、企業對於未來建教合作的期許包含希望球隊能提昇比賽成績、選手們能多多參與企業活動、其他有實力之企業亦能加入運動贊助的行列、政府對於相關政策的擬訂與執行必須審慎,並儘量提供吸引企業回饋社會的鼓勵方案。

The primary purpose of this study was to investigate the history, development and current operations of corporate sponsorship for Taiwan’s college baseball teams. Additionally, the study examined the benefits of the sponsoring relationship for corporate sponsors, as well as how the effectiveness of sponsorship was measured. Furthermore, the study looked into insights and expectations for future development of sport sponsorship. A total of 13 subjects consisting of team coaches and administrators from colleges and companies were surveyed. Sponsorships analyzed included those of Fu jen Catholic University, Chinese Culture University, National Chia-yi University, Taipei College of physical Education and Sport, national Taiwan College of physical Education and Sport, and National College of Physical Education and Sport. In order to have a clearer picture of the college-company relationships, in-depth interviews were conducted, as the major method, to collect relevant data. The study found that: (a) Corporate sponsorship for Taiwan’s college baseball teams started from 1977. The time length for the sponsorships ranged from two to twelve years. (b) Written agreements were developed to define the rights and responsibilities for both parties involved in the sponsorships. The documents were to be effective for one to five year5s, with 3-yearones being the most common undertaken practice. (c) For most of t5he companies, the sponsorship caused no adverse impact, except some employees’ workload was slightly increased. Employees’ self esteem was enhanced when their company’s sponsoring team won, and the winning became a dialogue topic between them and their customers. And, (d) it was suggested, by the companies, that government’s coming up with more incentives, college’s better enhancing their team performance, and players’ taking part in company activities were very imperative in soliciting future corporate supports.