題名:強制戒癮家暴加害人飲酒經驗、戒癮態度及暴力行為之研究

本文針對經法院判決需參與「加害人處遇計畫」「戒(酒)癮治療」之家暴加害人,進行飲酒經驗、酒精和暴力關聯性、「酒癮者」角色的自我認定及對戒癮團體期待等部份的了解。研究發現多數的受訪者皆有長期飲酒的習慣,不過他們皆不認為自己是「酒癮者」,並認為戒癮是個人意願和意志力的問題,強迫性的戒癮治療是沒有效果的;不過受訪者在酒精與暴力相關性的看法上,則呈現相當分歧的意見,部份受訪者堅持酒精與暴力行為完全無關、部份受訪者則認為酒精與暴力雖無直接的關係,但卻具有催化暴力行為、降低理性功能的作用。最後,研究者還針對研究相關之議題和結果進行討論。

This research was conducted to gain a better understanding of batterers enrolled through court judgment in alcohol rehabilitation therapy as part of domestic violence intervention programs. Data were collected on their history of drinking, their perspective about the correlation between alcohol and violence, their self-identification as "alcoholics," as well as their expectations towards the rehabilitation groups. The study found that most of the interviewees had a long history of drinking, however they did not consider themselves to be "alcoholics" and furthermore, they believed that quitting an addiction was a question of individual desire and willpower, in other word, imposed rehabilitation therapies remains ineffective. However, interviewees expressed diverging opinions in terms of the correlation between alcohol and violence. Some interviewees insisted that there was no correlation whatsoever between alcohol and violence, while some advanced that although alcohol does not have a direct relation to violence, it nonetheless has a catalytic effect on violent behaviors and lowers one's ability to act rationally. The research paper concludes with observations and discussions on the topic of the study, as well as its findings.