題名:具地震防災機能之都市空地類型化研究--以南投市為例

都市空間可以提供都市生活的多樣性與便利性,同時亦涉及環境保護、再生及防災避難空間等方面之都市規劃議題,尤其在臺灣921大地震後更受到關切。都市空地之功能,具有綠化、環境保全及地震防災等多重屬性,惟傳統的都市計畫,普遍著重於土地使用區分管制,換言之,對於都市空地之運用檢討,大部份並未按照既有空地之屬性,完成事先的調查分析,進而據以適切考量規劃。 故本研究嘗試以曾於大地震受災的南投市為分析對象,在地震防災機能前提下,採指標建構方式歸納出空地屬性,並依據都市空地災害發生前後之實際狀況,運用定量方法有效區分為四種空地類型:A.散佈市區範圍偏外,開發程度遲緩,不具地震防災與綠地性質的較小面積空地;B.主要分佈市區範圍內,開發程度較快速,兼具地震防災與綠地性質的較大面積空地;C.分佈於市區範圍邊緣一角,開發程度遲緩,不具地震防災與綠地性質的最小面積空地;D.環繞分佈市區範圍內、外,開發程度較快速,地震防災與綠地性低的較小面積空地。 按照上述空地類型化成果,歸納南投市有關地震防災、環境保全與活用的空地運用政策結論為:1.「類型B」的空地,必需採取適當管制,並釐定未來發展策略,實施都市空間整體規劃之誘導;2.「類型D」的空地宜結合「類型B」空地,併同都市空間未來發展策略,實施防災與綠化之整合性規劃;3.「類型A」及「類型C」的空地宜維持現狀,併同都市空間未來發展策略實施綠化檢討。藉此期能作為未來都市發展政策擬定與都市計畫通盤檢討之參考。

Urban spaces offer diversified and convenient living area. There are a lot of urban planning issues related to environmental protection, place redevelopment and disaster prevention after the 921 Earthquake. As we know urban vacant lands play an important function of green field, local preservation and disaster relief. However, traditional concept of urban planning focuses on land use regulations and tends to overlook surveying of detailed vacant land characteristics. Accordingly this study aims to classify vacant lands with disaster prevention mechanism in the Nan-tou city area where damage occurred during the 921 Earthquake. Considering the quake disaster prevention objectives objectives and quantitative index the classified results show 4 types of urban vacant lands: A. small area places located in the outer ring, underdeveloped and lack of disaster prevention potential and green field. B. large area places located in the CBD, fast developed with disaster prevention potential and green field. C. small area places located in corner parts of the CBD, slow developed and lack of disaster prevention potential and green field. D. small area places scattered around, fast developed and lack of disaster prevention potential. Finally we conclude that Type B requires proper regulation and induction of comprehensive planning, Type D requires integrated planning with disaster prevention and green field, and Type A and Type C can be retained and considered for green field development during urban planning review.