題名:邁向績效提名制度

北高兩市市長的黨內提名,在國民兩黨均出現程度不一的爭議時,正好提供相關人士對初選制進行深度反省或評估的機會。本文首先根據W. N. Dunn的六大評估標準:效能、效率、充分、衡平、回應及妥當,診斷現行初選制所呈現的問題:勝選機會與黨內民主之間的衝突。而這項問題之解決或管理,乃透由績效提名制度之研擬,再以八大訊息作為往後制度再設計的參照框,透過多人的腦力激盪而創造出管理兩項價值衝突的嶄新制度。

This paper provides a framework to evaluate the primary system utilized by the two main political parties of Taiwan in the mayoral elections of Taipei and Kaohsiung cities. The finding of this evaluation is that there is a significant conflict of values between party democracy and chances of victory. This conflict should be managed in order to consolidate the effectiveness, efficiency, adequacy, equity, responsiveness, and appropriateness of the party nomination system. In addition, this paper also addresses eight signals or indicators in order to transform the existing primary system into a more integrated system with higher equality in order to prevent conflict among party members or cliques.