題名:後現代論述與藝術創作

人類傳達情感概念的各式符號:點、線、面、文字、色彩、圖片、建築,乃至於影像、現科技製品……等等,皆可以是設計理研究、分析的對象。現代設計學家,除了要能精確的掌握符號的象徵意義與表技巧外,重要的是如何在符號之中反應時代背後的精神與需求。符號本身雖有其對應的概念與特珠的意義,但一經拆解、重組、時空的移轉,或藉由不同的手法予以設計表現,就會產生不同的訊息、不同的力量;符號設計之時的思考條件、內涵,可以使符號不足是符號,而符號能被進一步的演繹解讀,是符號能成其不朽的主因之一。 如此的設計理論之探討,正是一種哲學思的表現,當代「設計哲學」(design philosophy)深受哲學論述的影響,尤其是在藝術的創作表現上,有別於線性的閱讀,展現一種後現代論述式的視覺經驗。本文嘗試以後現代的哲學論述對「文本」的觀念,來闡釋現代設計學,特別是藝術設計,如格締造出藝術史上充滿顛覆性質,也展現出多元化、遊戲化、商品化的創作表現。

Human emotion can be symbolized in many ways, including dots, lines, geometric shapes, colors, pictures, buildings and even moving images created by modern technology. All of these are legitimate objects of the research and analysis which produces design theory. The modern designer must be able to grasp with precision the significance and communicative power of symbols, and more importantly, to respond to the spirit of this times. The symbols in an artistic design have many possibility of being organized in different ways into a whole. When we deconstruct the whole, or design something in a different space or time, or use a different design technique, the creation can produce different massages of different strengths. When a designer designs something, his thinking may enrich the existing connotations of symbols within it so that the deep meaning of those symbols can be deduced by the audience and the artistic creation may achieve a more enduring status. Discussion of design theory is actually engagement is philosophical thought. In the present age, “design philosophy” is deeply influenced by philosophical theory, especially in real artistic creation which differs from simplistic readings. This leads to one kind of postmodernism theory-visional experience. This article attempts to apply postmodernism theory-visional experience. This article attempts to apply postmodern philosophical theory to “text”. It explains contemporary design, especially artistic design, in an attempt to reveal the revolutionary nature of art history and to show the multiple forms that artistic designs can take, from games to merchandise to pure abstract design.