題名:論墾丁史前聚落遺址的貝類採集及其古代水體環境的意義

長久以來,貝類生物一直被認為是人類日常食譜中,一項重要的天然食物資源。一九七七年,李光周先生在墾丁史前遺址進行的考古發掘中,出土有不少貝類的生態遺留。本論文的目的,試圖藉由貝種的鑑定與量化統計,來說明史前墾丁聚落貝類採集活動的內容和意義;同時,並利用碳氧同位素實驗分析的結果,來討論貝類採集活動的季節性變化,以及貝類生長過程所反映的古代水體環境。根據資料顯示,大約距今四千多年前,墾丁聚落採集有24科的43種的貝類;其中蠑螺、骨螺、寶螺、芋螺和硨磲蛤是當時聚落採集最多的五種貝類。從碳氧同位素分析的結果獲知,這時候的水域環境與晚近的恆春附近海域,沒有太大的變異。附近的石牛溪畔的淡水貝類生物,可能肇因於地質運動結構的變遷,而造成許多河海口交錯環境的貝類生物無法適應,遂終遭滅絕。

For a long time, shellfish is considered as one of important item in the human daily food resources. In 1977, Professor Li Kuangchou has carried out archaeological excavation at Kenting site. This paper, of shellfish remains from the site of Kenting, southern Taiwan, provides the pattern of shellfish gathering which was conducted by the prehistoric population inhabiting Kenting 4000 years ago. In total, 24 families, 43 species of shellfish can be identified in the archaeological remains. Shells have the highest frequency with turban shells, vases, cowries, cones, and giant clams playing the most significant role. Stable isotope ratios of carbon and oxygen in shellfish have been determined for turban shells and nerites, venus clams, arks, tellins from archaeological excavated unit. The δ^13C andδ^18O records of shells indicated that these mollusks inhabited in an open sea environment and river mouth area and were mostly collected between summer to winter time. The prehistoric water environment was not much different from the modern one. Geological changes around the mouth of Shih-niu stream was proposed as the reasons for dramatic decrease of some mollusce in the modern time period.