題名:中國能源問題之探討

中國為世界第二大能源消費國,僅次於美國,能源消費主要依賴煤炭及石油,煤炭大體可以自給自足,石油卻高度仰賴進口。中國為了確 保能源供應安全無虞,避免能源成為制約經濟發展的瓶頸,陸續採取各項因應對策,如開發自產能源、使用可再生能源、分散進口來源等。中 國經濟持續成長導致能源需求大量增加,讓國際社會相當不安,中國國家主席胡錦濤提出「新能源安全觀」,希望國際間加強能源議題之對話 及合作。近年來,中國積極與相關國家進行能源合作計畫,建構戰略伙伴關係,甚至透過能源外交擴大在全球的影響力,恐將不利於臺灣拓展 國際空間。

China is the world's second largest energy consumer after the United States. Its energy consumption relies heavily on cola and oil. While China is self-sufficient in coal, it is increasingly dependent on oil imports. To sustain economic growth, China has ought to enhance its energy security through various policies such as developing self-production of energy, increasing the use of renewable energy, and diversifying sources of energy imports. As China's rapidly rising energy demand from the country's robust economic growth stokes anxiety in the world, Chinese President Hu Jintao has proposed a new approach to global security energy, calling for enhanced international dialogue and cooperation on energy issues. In recent years, China has been actively promoting closer energy cooperation, building strategic partnership with oil-producing countries, and even seeking to expand its global influence through energy diplomacy. There is cause to fear that these initiatives may adversely affect Taiwan's efforts to expand its space in the international arena.