題名:近五年全國私立大專校院訓輔工作執行問題之探討

為協助改善臺灣地區私立大專校院訓輔工作執行所面臨的問題,本研究以實務面的工作思維,彙整近五年(2001~2005)教育部訓委會472人次訪視委員對於118個受訪校次的所有訪視書面報告,採「質化資料」轉化「量化資料」的方式,歸納出「人力」、「財務」、「制度」、「設施」及「業務」等五大問題面向及各面向所包含的共十七項問題。分析結果發現,「業務」面向的問題相對出現率最高,其次為「財務」面向。在五大面向所涵蓋的十七個問題中,出現率較高的高達六、七成,共有六項,由高至低依序為「學生自治功能待加強」、「經費管控不當」、「預算編列不當」、「社團發展工作待加強」、「人力編制不足」與「經費執行不當」,此六項應作為整體私立大專校院訓輔工作最優先改善的項目,其中有四項是五年來訓輔工作執行中一直存在且未見改善的嚴重痼疾,值得有關單位痛下針砭。「導師功能不彰」亦應列入私立一般大學訓輔工作第一優先改善的項目之一。

On the philosophy of improving practical problems, the current study was to analyze the implementation problems of student affairs at Taiwan private colleges and universities. Data were from the report documents of student affairs assessments established by Ministry of Education. The assessments were held for 118 times of private colleges and universities in Taiwan during 2001 to 2005, examined by field experts of 472 person times. After dividing the implementation problems of student affairs into five dimensions totally including seventeen problem items, the qualitative documents were transformed into quantitative data to be further analyzed. Results showed that the problem appearing frequencies in business and financial dimensions were relatively higher. There were six serious problem items which their appearing frequencies were at 60-70%, from high to low frequencies, including inappropriateness in student autonomies, in budget controls, in budget arrangements, in student organizations, deficiency in manpower arrangements, and inappropriateness in budget usages, and inappropriateness in budget usages, and most of them were chronic problems over past years. There six problem items therefore deserved taking as first priorities to improve. Only at private general universities, the appearing frequency for the problem item of inefficacy of student mentors was quite high, reaching 66%, suggesting that for private general universities, this problem should also be taken as one of the first priorities to improve.