題名:變動中的Jus Cogens--緣起、發展與定型(上)

隨著二次大戰的落幕,接踵而至的便是人權時代的來臨,而同時間亦是國際社會在體制與規範秩序上的大幅重整與變革,國際體制上的發展莫過於國際組織的擴張、專業與系統化,明顯之事例即在於聯合國及其附屬機構的成立與逐步擴增、區域體制,如歐洲聯盟、美洲與非洲區域組織等的統合;另在規範秩序上,更呈現出國際法秩序的根本性變動,除了國際環境法、國際刑法、國際經濟法及國際人權法等各領域規範既自成體系卻又相互連動地發展,而將國際法之程序與實體規則精密構築外,國際法與主權國家之關係更重新被定位,藉由「國際社會整體價值」此觀念的導入,為主權與國際法的關連性重新詮釋。而最具突破性與開創性者,即莫過於Jus, Cogens及Obligations Erga Omnes概念以及其背後隱含哲學思維的接納,藉由此等概念的接受與承認,國際法逐步展現出其不同之面貌,繼之,在藉由不斷對上述概念的深化,並將之與國際法既存及逐步發展之新領域的全面接合,使得國際法制度取得根本性的翻轉。就實體規範面而論,諸如持續反對原則適用範圍的限縮、條約保留制度的進一步發展、國家繼承與承認、引渡條約的規制、國家豁免範圍的限縮、國際犯罪中嚴重危害行為的界定、國際環境軟法地位的漸進轉變以及國家責任法制整體架構的變動等幾已全面性變革國際法之內涵;在程序法層面的影響,主要則是在普遍管轄權法源基礎的拓展以及國際或內國追訴程序發動的變革,而此更與近年來國際刑法的發展緊密牽連而互為表裡。因而,Jus Cogens可謂影響近代國際法走向最為重要的媒介,其中所呈現的趨勢乃是此項概念與國家責任法制的逐漸合流,並進一步迎領國際法朝向權利與責任並重的均衡發展方向。直言之,1969年維也納條約法公約的締結,可謂國際法發展的重要里程碑,其先為Jus Cogens理論在國際法治的發展歷程中找到了實證法的定位,並在此基礎上進行另一波的改造工程。若說十九世紀的國際法是完全以「實力導向」(power-oriented)為其規範特徵,二十世紀後半期的國際法發展已逐漸擺脫原始法的色彩而趨向「規則導向」(rule-oriented)之發展,而Jus Cogens概念的發展,不僅增強國際法的規範色彩,更隱含著一種價值導向的輸入。惟1969年固可被視為Jus Cogens概念的發展的起點,但由於在實證規範上,不僅相關規定過於簡略,抑且條文中的定義,亦存在許多解讀空間,以致不僅許多主權國家對此項理論是否真能於國際法制度中落實,仍抱持著相當疑慮,國際法學者Ian Sinclair即在總結歸納相關國際法學者對於Jus Cogens的觀點後,更認定「Jus Cogens的奧秘依然是個謎。」,甚至有學者直陳,雖然在處於規則體系執行力較不完善的國際法結構中,Jus Cogens理念的輸入無疑在本質上促成國際法的改變,但更擔憂著Jus Cogens概念的運用是否會產生水土不服,甚至開啟特定國家致力輸入屬於其等自身意識型態於國際法律制度的大門,進而構成對多元國際社會的否定。儘管對於Jus Cogens概念發展,一直存在著正反兩極的對立觀點,但自1969年至現今,經過近三、四十年的發展,不僅主權國家逐漸接受,而在許多方面更展現出渠等主觀法之確信與客觀之反覆踐行,國際司法實務無論全球性抑或區域性,紛紛不約而同地陸續將此項概念引入相關判決之中,且進一步地將Jus Cogens的適用領域擴大,而使此項理論的發展不再侷限在條約法領域,能進一步地與國際法其他制度相結合。因此,Jus Cogens理論在國際法的發展,藉由國家之實踐與國際司法實務的鋪陳,可謂已逐漸從純粹點與點的發展,到進入國際法各分支的線連結,乃至與國家責任的統合,而與國際法制度作面的接軌。準此,聚焦於Jus Cogens概念與國際法秩序近三、四十年來的連結與變動,本文將藉由對相關國家實踐、國際司法實務及國際法學者對Jus Cogens概念所為闡釋的分析,釐清自1969年維也納條約法公約制定以來,三、四十年來Jus Cogens如何在國際法制度中發揮其作用及其如何不斷地變動、發展而至定型。然而,亦必須指出,由於受限於篇幅,因此僅能對此項理論為簡略的介紹而無法針對特定細節為深入分析。是以,本文擬將Jus Cogens的面貌及輪廓劃分成以下幾大區塊為,進行初步的鳥瞰與剖析:一、Jus Cogens概念之發展與界定;二、Jus Cogens之規範對象及其效力;三、Jus Cogens概念與其他國際法概念的關連性及新發展趨勢等區塊逐一剖析;四、最後,並針對Jus Cogens理念與國際法治的再對話作一總體性的回顧與檢視。

At meantime the era of human rights succeeding the end of World War Ⅱ, the institution and order of international society underwent dramatic transformation that obviously featured in the expansion, specialization and systemization of international organizations, for example, the United Nations and its sub-organizations such as the unification of the European Union and American and African regional organizations. In addition, the order of international laws has changed radically. Besides the interacting development among the independent systems of international environmental law, international criminal law, international economic law, that has delicately constituted both the procedural and essential rules of international law, the relation between international laws and sovereign nations has also been re-defined. Through the introduction to the concept of "complete value of international society", the connection between sovereignty and international law has been re-interpreted. The most innovative breakthrough was nothing but the concepts of Jus Cogens and Obligations Erga Omnes, as well as the acceptance of the philosophical reasoning behind the concepts. Thus international law has gradually diversified its appearance and, by further development of the above concepts that jointed the different fields of international law, the institution of international law has been overturned. From the aspect of substantial norm, the continuing restriction of applying the opposition rule, development of treaty reservation, succession and admission of nation, ruling of extradition treaties, restriction on national exemption, defining the serious jeopardizing act of international crime, the gradual change of the status of international soft law and the transforming of the national liability system, have attributed to revolution of the content of international law. From the aspect of the procedural norm, the expansion of common jurisdiction and the change of international/domestic lawsuit initiation, have shown great influence that closely connected international criminal law. Therefore, Jus Cogens ought to be the most important medium of the recent development of international law that revealing the combination of Jus Cogens and state responsibility law system, also further led international law to the equivalence of rights and obligations. Frankly, the Vienna Treaty Law Convention signed in 1969, was the milestone of the international law development, which positioned the Jus Cogens in the statute law. If "power-oriented" is the characteristic of international law in 19th century, then international law after 1950s has gradually dispensed primitiveness and become "rule-oriented". Although 1969 could be the beginning of Jus Cognes, suspicion on carrying out this concept in international law still remains. International law scholar, Ian Sinclair, concluded opinions toward Jus Cogens that further confirmed "Jus Cogens is still a mystery". Some scholars even express directly that nevertheless adopting Jus Cogens has essentially attributed to the transformation of international law, yet there is worry about the application of Jus Cognes could be contradictive, and even opening the gate for some certain countries to import particular international law systems matching their ideology, thus becoming denial to a diversified international society. Even though contrary opinions toward Jus Cogens remain, from 1968 the concept has been accepted by sovereign countries and also adopted to judgments that further expand Jus Cogens, making this theory combine with other institutions of the international law rather than be confined within treaty law field. Hence, focusing on Jus Cogens and the connection as well as the change of Jus Cogens in the late 40 years, this thesis analyzes the elaboration on Jus Cogens from national practice, international justice and scholars. However, this thesis could only be able to introduce this theory briefly due to the limited length. Therefore, this thesis mainly discuss the following particular sectors of the theory of Jus Cogens: (1) the definition and development of Jus Cogens. (2) the objects regulated by Jus Cogens and the effect. (3) connections between Jus Cogens and other international law concepts newly developing trend. (4) At last, examining and looking back to dialogues made between Jus Cogens and international law.