題名:臺南做十六歲活動之研究--以2006年活動為例

在全球各地紛紛展現民俗節慶特色的潮流下,尋求象徵臺灣傳統民俗活動的課題益形重要。本文以2006年台南所舉辦的「2006府城七夕十六歲藝術節」活動為研究對象,主旨是在追溯台南做十六歲活動之源由;分析台南做十六歲活動之傳承與發展;探討台南做十六歲活動之儀式。研究方法是以文獻蒐集及田野調查方式進行,輔以攝影來記錄,同時走訪了台南市文化局長,結論如下:一、台南「做十六歲」活動,主要是源於民間對尊為孩童守護神之「七娘媽」、「床母」、「鳥母」或「婆姐」的信仰,以及台南早期五條港港口搬運的童工,年滿十六歲時即可支領全薪之傳說有關。二、台南「做十六歲」活動,由傳統習俗轉化到現代的生活中,也將傳統習俗融入現代情境,並結合藝術表演,賦予新的風貌。台南市政府規劃此項活動未來將由民間團體主導,進而發展為「城市活動」,並成為台灣的民俗節慶最具特色的代表之一。三、台南「做十六歲」活動的儀式,含祭拜七娘媽、鑽「七娘媽」的桌腳或鑽「七娘媽亭」及外婆家備禮物贈與十六歲的外孫或外孫女等。祭拜物品中,七娘媽亭是主要的象徵物。

Under the trend of manifesting folk festivals around the world, the issue concerning Taiwan's folk events becomes important. This study focused on the "2006 Coming of Age Ceremony in Tainan", with the purposes of understanding the origin of this event in Taiwan, analyzing the heritage and development of this event, and discussing its ceremonial process. The research method included literature review, field investigation, photographic recording, and interview with the Director of Tainan City Cultural Bureau. The conclusions are as following: 1. The "Coming of Age" ceremony in Tainan is originated from the belief in "Chinuma", "Chuangmu", "Neaumu" and "Pochie" which are believed to be guardians in folk legends, as well as the tale that chil labors working in Wutiao Port, Tainan, could receive full salary when they reach 16 years old. 2. The "Coming of Age" ceremony in Tainan transformed traditional customs to the modem day life, as well as modem scenarios, and incorporated art performance to create a new trend. Tainan City Government planned to hand over the organization of this event to private groups, in order to develop it into an "urban event" and the most representative folk festival in Taiwan. 3. The "Coming of Age" ceremony included worship of Chinuma, going around the leg of Chinuma's table, going under Chinuma Pavilion, and the grandmother preparing gifts to grandsons and granddaughters who reach the age of 16. Among the worship objects, Chinuma Pavilion is the symbolic one.