題名:臺灣撐竿跳高運動選手造成掉落性傷害之調查研究

田徑撐竿跳高項目雖然屬於非身體接觸性運動,其該項運動型態選手必須跳躍過3-6公尺高度的橫竿後落於著地墊,尤其對初學的選手來說,可能因技術動作不純熟及不正確所造成的傷害,也可能有落於著地墊外且直接撞擊地面之危險,嚴重者可能會致命;本研究主要目的藉由問卷調查了解國內撐竿跳高運動選手在訓練或比賽時所造成的掉落位置、傷害部位與情況來加以分析討論;參與者為臺灣撐竿跳高運動俱樂部春季賽之29位國內撐竿跳高選手(男性22位、女性7位),扣除2份填寫不明之無效問卷後,有效問卷共27份,有效率為93.10%。研究發現撐竿跳高場地插竿箱周圍區域與前方兩側的區域是國內選手多數擔心掉落之區域,但實際受傷者的比率仍是所有選手的一半以上(55.6%);這些傷害集中在選手的四肢部位,其嚴重性多使選手須停止練習或比賽約2星期至3個月的時間不等,較嚴重者甚至從此終止從事該項運動,希望透過這項研究能提供國內從事撐竿跳高教練與選手參考,找出選手錯誤的技術動作缺失,儘可能把該項運動相關傷害危險性降至最低,並提升該項運動成績。

Although the pole vault is not a contact sports, yet it still can jeopardize a pole vaulter's life. The "falling on the landing area" action usually hurts the beginning vaulters due to lack of proper landing techniques to avoid injuries. If the entire techniques are not correctly executed, the vaulters might land outside the safe landing area. This study explored the status of falling injuries in Taiwan's pole vaulters. Twenty-nine vaulters (22 males and 7 females) who competed in the TPVC Spring meet served as the subjects. All subjects were required to fill out the survey questionnaires. The result demonstrated that most of the Taiwanese pole vaulters were worried about falling directly on the planting box without touching the pit at all. It was difficult for them to avoid this problem. Ninety percent of the injuries happened on vaulters' limbs. Injuries prohibited the vaulters from normal training for about two weeks to three months. Injuries is hoped that the study would help Taiwanese vaulters understand how the injuries happened and taught them the potential methods to avoid injuries.