題名:從粗放到精耕的高等教育改革--兼評《全球化與知識生產--反思臺灣學術評鑑》

本論文藉由對台灣高等教育改革脈絡的重構,即粗放型發展與精耕型發展這兩個階段,做為評價《全球化與知識生產—反思台灣學術評鑑》這本書的對話基礎。《全球化與知識生產—反思台灣學術評鑑》這本書之所以重要,係因它誕生於台灣高等教育體制急速往新自由主義傾斜,並有意識地以學術社群的集體之力,試圖指出新自由主義所訴諸的(學術)評鑑制度如何支配了自主的知識生產。然則,本論文在肯定之餘,卻也指出,《全球化與知識生產—反思台灣學術評鑑》仍在理解台灣高等教育改革的脈絡裡,產生了斷裂,因而忽略了台灣高等教育內部的兩級分化與相關議題。連帶地,學術社群如何界定、維持,以及營造一個團結的社群倫理,進而再生產高等教育與社會民主化之間的關連,仍是一個有待面對的挑戰。

By restructuring the context of Taiwan Higher Education Reform, i.e. the stages of extensive and intensive developments, this article attempts to review this book: Globalization and Knowledge Production: Critical Reflections on the Practices of Academic Evaluation. The significance of this book came into being with Taiwan Higher Education System’s rapid inclination toward neo-liberalism. It points out how the evaluation system invoked by neo-liberalism dominates the autonomy of knowledge production. However, this book’s discontinuity in understanding the reform context has ignored the polarization within education and relevant issues. Sequentially, how the academic community defines, and maintains, and operates the ethics of solidarity in order to reproduce the links between the higher education and social democratization is still a challenge which needs to confront with.