題名:唐文新變論稿(1)--記體的成立與開展

本文旨在論述記體至唐代始明確獨立成體的發展脈絡。方法上,略承吳訥、徐師曾觀點,細密檢索自先秦以迄唐代的記敘文字、篇章,考察其由本然單純客觀性、公場域的書寫舊格,漸次形構為新體的表現。文中逐層確切的論證,由於李華以下唐代古文家的發揚,記體終快速開展,復更加「有我化」,各家各自形塑其卓然之自家面貌,且不時達到兼融敘事、抒情、議論三大散文傳統的境界,充分證明了唐文「新」「變」的意義。

This essay investigates the context and development of the chronicle-type (ji, or account-type) prose up to the point of Tang dynasty, when it mutured into a distinct form of its own. Methodologically, the author has largely followed the works of Wu Na and Hsu Shizeng, tracking closely how narrative forms and techniques have evolved between the pre-Qin era and Tang dynasty. He proposes that chi prose was originally an ancient literary form concerned with factual data and public matters, but over time it gradually chrystallized into a novel kind of writing. Carefull assessment of the literature shows that, due to the widely known attempts of Li Hua and later masters of the ancient style prose (guwenjia), ji prose gathered momentum for rapid development: the subject matter has since on become more “self-saturated” or “self-involved,” thus more expressive of the writer's distinctive personal style. Sometimes, it even incorporates the three traditional prose modes (narrative, lyricism and discursive reasoning) for its own use. This breakthrough of the ji prose testifies to the novelty and revolution of prose writing in Tang.