題名:論「韓孟詩派」在文學史論述中的建構方法及其意義

以「韓孟詩派」一詞指涉韓愈、孟郊為首的一群詩人,將之視為同一個詩歌流派,可以說是文學史的成說。不過在此一成說中,卻存在著成員判定不一與成員詩作風格不一致等兩個現象。由此二現象可以引發三組問題:(一)研究者是通過什麼樣的方法建構「韓孟詩派」?如何解決風格不一卻可成為一個詩派的問題?其方法有什麼樣的效力與問題?(二)研究者建構「韓孟詩派」的目的是什麼?是要建構出一個歷史實存的詩派,或者是因其風格相類所以聚同為派?又到底「韓孟詩派」是個什麼樣性質的詩派?(三)在文學史論述中「體」、「派」這兩個概念的內涵究竟為何?彼此之間的關係又是如何?在文學史論述中有什麼樣性質與意義的轉變?本文以文學史專著與專題研究論文的現代學術論述為第一手研究對象,分析其論證過程與材料選擇,再以古典文獻史料為輔,試圖回答這三組問題。

This paper applied modern academic methodology of the history of literary texts and case studies as the first stage research subject, and attempts to solve the following three questions: First, what kind of methodology do the researchers take to build “the Han-Meng School of Poetry” ? Second, what are the purposes for the researchers to build “the Han- Meng School of Poetry” ? Third, what are the implications and relationships betweens the concepts of “Form” and “Literary School” in the history of literature texts and in the evolution of their properties and meanings?