題名:Efficiency and Productivity of Major Asia-Pacific Telecom Firms

摘 要 本文研究產業政策如何影響電信業之效率與生產力。研究對象為亞太經 合組織會員體24 家主要電信廠商,數據期間為1999 至2004 年。第一部分 以資料包絡分析法計算各電信業者之技術效率,並以Tobit 迴歸分析影響無 效率之因素。第二部分使用Malmquist 指數來計算總要素生產力之成長率。 實證結果發現:第一,規模經濟與範疇經濟均可顯著提升這些亞太電信廠商 的技術效率;但開放電信市場競爭,與電信業私有化,對技術效率沒有顯著 影響。第二,這些亞太電信廠商之總要素生產力成長,主要來自技術進步而 非效率提升。 關

Abstract This paper studies the impacts of industrial policy on efficiency and productivity of Asia-Pacific telecom firms under circumstances of competition and privatization. A two-stage method is applied to examine the efficiency scores of twenty-four telecom firms in APEC member economies during the period 1999-2004. The data envelopment analysis (DEA) is used in the first stage to measure the technical efficiency of these companies. In the second stage inefficiency scores obtained from the first stage are regressed upon the environmental variables with the Tobit regression. Finally, the Malmquist productivity index is employed to evaluate the longitudinal total factor productivity (TFP) changes. Scale and scope economies have significantly positive impacts on the efficiency improvement of Asia-Pacific telecom firms, but the influence of market competition and privatization to their telecommunications performance are insignificant. The TFP growth of these telecom firms is mainly due to technical innovation instead of from technical efficiency change.