題名:明代福州海防要地「竿塘山」之研究(1368-1456年)

今日馬祖列島的南、北竿二島,長久以來,乃時人所熟悉的「海防軍事要地」。明時稱作「竿塘山」的南、北竿島,自宋代起,便有「上、下干塘」、「上、于竿塘」、「南、北竿塘」、「官塘」、「關潼」和「關童」等各種不同之稱呼。因為,竿塘山住處福建省福州府閩江口外海中,係外敵進犯福州城要衝之地。因敵人進犯福建時,常由海上先襲取福州城再佔領全省,加上,福州城又有「偏殘淺露」之地形缺點。故,明帝國在一開始建構省城所在地「福州城」邊防峙,使留意此缺失,即加強其防禦措致以補其不足,而攸關福州城海上邊防的竿塘山,自然亦是其構築海防的重點之一,為此,明帝國於洪武初年便設「垾寨」於上竿塘,二十年(1387)時為對抗倭患,便實施「墟地徙民」除將「垾寨」撤走外,並將上、下竿塘山島民全數強遷回內地,而與此海棠政策配合椎動的是「海防設施的擘建」。因為,明帝國十分重視福州城邊防措施的構築,除先前在福州城設置福州在、中、右三衛外,並於閩江河口兩側部署鎮東衛以及定海、梅花二個守禦千戶所,又在閩江口外北岸設立兵船墓地-小埕水寨,該寨是以保衛福州城海土安危為首要目標,閩江口附近海域是其兵防佈署重點,透過戍早早衛、所官軍所組成的水師,抗拒侵賊於海中,而竿塘山便是其最重要的哨防地點。因為,小埕水寨兵船基地的建立,這支福州地區最強大的海上武力,加上先前在福州城附近陸岸上所構築的衛、所兵力,水、陸兵力的相互援引自己合,使得自然條件頗受「大海」和「地形」制約的福州城,在安全上得到較堅固的保障。

Nowadays Nan-Gan Island and Bei-Gan Island are in Matsu archipelago called Gan-Tang-Shan by Ming Dynasly. Gan-Tang-Shan located on the sea out Min-Jiang estuary in Fu-Jian Province is the necessary passing position when cocmies aggressed upon Fu-Jhou City Therefore, in the beginning of Ming Dynasty, Ming government early dispatched an army to defend Gan-Tang-Shan. Later on, because Ming Dynasty must resist the Japanese pirates, it evacuated the army of Gan-Tang-Shan and migrated the inhabitants of the island to the land Afterward, Ming government set up a good deal of troops near Fu-Jhou City at the same time set up a naval base and disposed a lot of battleships in the outside of Min-Jiang estuary. Hence Gan-Tang-Shan became the most important defense strongpoint. Ming Dynasty reached the aim of protecting Fu-Jhou City by means of above-mentioned armed activities.