題名:卡夫卡《變形記》中的處境與自由

在卡夫卡的小說《變形記》中,主角變形成一隻大甲蟲,變形後的他與家人的生活頓時陷入困 境當中。沙特認為,任何處境的形成都是自由選擇的結果,依照沙特的說法,小說人物會變成大甲 蟲和他本身的意識、選擇脫離不了關係。 本論文的研究目的,主要想了解《變形記》當中的人物,所面臨的處境與自由意識。我們從格 里高爾的身上可以發現處境與自由對存在的影響,小說不曾指引一條道路,它的意義在於讓我們自 己去發現道路。

In Kafka’s Die Verwandlung, the leading character transformed into a gigantic insect. After that, he and his family’s life suddenly fell into a difficult position. Sartre thought that the form of any situation is due to the result of free will. According to the statement of Sartre, the reason why the character of the novel transformed into a gigantic insect was related to his consciousness and decision. The research purpose of this essay is to understand the character’s the situation and liberty in Die Verwandlung. In Gregor, we could find the situation and liberty to affect the existence. The novel didn’t point a way; it just let us to find the path by ourselves.