題名:應用通用設計原則於公共圖書館空間規劃之分析

臺灣邁入高齡化社會,利用通用設計理念來改善公共圖書館之無障礙環境,以利弱勢團體之使用,是符合二十一世紀之發展趨勢。應用通用設計原則於公共圖書館空間規劃,需要考慮多元族群、問題導向設計與整合應用各項通用設計原則。最基本應做到的法則包括:連續且平整的地面、適當之分區與共用、障別差異與彈性輔助、開闊視線與直覺認知、資訊服務與容錯介面、節省體能設施與座席、簡單且滿足文化意涵之舒適設計。而臺灣未來推廣通用設計理念,尚待整體社會之重視及持續開發通用設計產品及行銷,促使現有無障礙環境提升到更高水準、全人關懷之理想境界。

Taiwan is rapidly becoming an aged society. Taiwan’s public libraries and facilities must be transformed, by Universal Design concepts, to accommodate the aged, handicapped and varied people. Considerations of multiple users, problem-oriented design, and integration of different Universal Design principles are needed to reach in the spatial planning for Taiwan’s public library. The thumb of rules are continual flat floor, adequate sharing zones, flexible supporting for the different disabilities, intuitive cognition in open space, error-tolerance interface of information service, low physical effort facilities and seats, and simple comfortable design with cultural meaning. To enhance the barrier-free environment to the caring for all, high-quality realm, Taiwan society shall continually enforce Universal Design concepts, and pay attention to the applications in different public facilities and developments of Universal Design products.