題名:都市居民與近郊山林的永續發展關係--以八卦山脈為例

八卦山脈是鄰近彰化、南投兩縣市的近山,農業聚落開發甚早,地質條件影響產業發展明顯,處處充滿了人文歷史的生活地景,存在早期臺灣人民開墾山林、形成聚落的生活軌跡,是了解臺灣三百餘年,先住民族開發遷徙的重要區域。八卦山脈自古即是休閒旅遊的名勝景點,目前保留古道步道與自行車道有二十六條路線,讓居民、遊客踏青尋幽,就近接觸了解當地自然生態及地理環境與地方產業的共生發展關係。八卦山脈的環境條件有如日本里山環境,是一種作為生活及產業資源的空間環境。本研究採取文獻探討法、現地調查法及訪談法的方式,提出藉由里山環境觀點來提倡八卦山脈休閒旅遊活動,可促使人文旅遊面向的休憩思維得到深化,休閒旅遊更具知識性、人文性、生態觀、永續觀,且提昇居民的社區營造力,聚落村莊的共同體觀念,並參與管維護,推動有效管理都市近郊山林綠地,使近山環境受到適當的保護及發展。這樣的休憩文化思維充分呈現自然的價值,使近山的生態環境轉換為一種有效益的資源。當近山綠地從機能面的評價走向人文旅遊面向的休憩思維,那麼在當前要求都市熱島效應的冷却及二氧化碳減量的時代中,近郊里山將同時能達到滋養生息,愛護大地環境,保護自然生態,進而得到使人生活安定安全,產業經濟及自然然環境持續發展之成效。

Bagua Mountains adjoin by Chungha Counties and Nantou Counties. The geological conditions significantly affect the development of industry, so the agricultural settlements of this area were developed early.Because of the historical landmarks, they show the development history of nearby areas and ancestors’ traditional culture and life style, Bagua Mountain is an important area whose histories can be traced back to three hundred years ago. It had already become the resort and scenic spots since ancient times. At present, it provides the residents and tourists with 26 routes including the footpaths and the paths for bike. People can take a walk in a beautiful and serene place where they can also learn about the ecological and geographical knowledge and their symbiotic relations. This research adopted methods such as literature review, field survey and interview. By instilling the concept of “satoyama” mentioned in this thesis, it promotes travel activities in Bagua Mountain. The tourism could have its deep meaning with knowledge, humanities, ecology and sustainability. Also, it enhances the ability of the residents to create a symbiotic community, to participate in managing and maintaining, to carry out the effective control of the suburban forest. Therefore, the mountain can be developed and protected effectively. This kind of culture of recreation shows the essences and values of nature which turns the suburban travel into a benificial resource. In the epoch of the reduction of carbon dioxide and heat island effect, suburban “satoyama” can achieve the value by the culture of recreation in suburban forest. The residents can also learn how to protect the environment and completely relax themselves as well. As mentioned above, the forest is changed from the economic usage to traveling usage. The suburban “Satoyama” can get refreshed. Therefore, people can live in peace and security with sustainable development of nature and the industries.