題名:國立中央圖書館館刊《學觚》探源

今國家圖書館前身為1933年於南京成立之國立中央圖書館(以下簡稱「中央圖書館」),建館至今已近百年。中央圖書館館刊「戰前有《學觚》,戰時有《圖書月刊》,《學觚》至抗戰軍興而止,《圖書月刋》至勝利還都而止。」故最早的館刊為1936年2月發行《學觚》,有何源可探?但早在《學觚》之前,中央圖書館與中央日報社合作,借其刊物《中央時事周報》闢有〈學瓠〉專欄,創刊早於《學觚》一年,〈學瓠〉中討論圖書館學理論、文獻學、目錄學,記載當時學術界訊息,著錄呈繳及採購圖書、期刊,亦涉及善本書志與版本研究,兩者體例相近。故〈學瓠〉可謂中央圖書館最早主編之連續性專欄,但鮮為人知,漸所遺忘。回首百年,就館史而言,館刊起源自應探析辨明。

Built in 1933 in Nanjing, National Central Library has been built almost for one hundred year until present. The National Central Library published a Journal entitled ”Xui-Gu” before resisting Japan and published ”Tu shu yue kan”(圖書月刊) during resisting Japan. We know the earliest Journal of The National Central Library is ”Xui-Gu”(學觚) but how do we examine this Journal? Prior to the publication of ”Xui-Gu”, The National Central Library cooperated with Central Daily News (Zhong yang ri bao) to publish a specific column similar to the discussion of ”Xui-Hu” (學觚) on Zhong yang shi shi zhou bao(中央時事周報), one year before the official publication of ”Xui-Gu”. The specific column ”Xui-Hu” discussed the theories of Library Science, Philology, Bibliography, and reported academic news, the records of purchase of books, journals, and rare-books. Basically, ”Xui-Hu” was the earliest column that continually published but was rarely known by readers at present time. This paper examines the origin and the content of this specific column ”Xui-Hu`”.