題名:縣市居民數位落差與數位內容產業之發展策略

高雄市縣合併後雖然能夠促進地方區域經濟發展,但是由於區域數位落差的存在,就市縣合併以後經濟發展的影響來說,對於高雄縣居民未來經濟生產活動的發展無異是生產要素稟賦的減損,擴大市縣生產力的差距,產生經濟發展不平衡的結果。本文認為高雄市未來可以透過數位內容產業的發展,將較多的資源投注於偏鄉區域,降低其數位落差,其具體的做法有:一、協助上網硬體平台與頻寬的取得;二、提升偏鄉居民資訊使用能力;三、豐富地方數位典藏與數位學習內容。

Though the merging of Kaohsiung city and county prospers the local economic development, the existence of digital divide derives some problems on Kaohsiung county’s future economic activity development. To the residents in Kaohsiung county, this merging is simply like losing factor endowment. The enlargement of productivity gap leads to economic development imbalance. This study suggests that Kaohsiung city should invest more resource to remote areas to decrease this digital divide through the development of digital content industry. The practical measures include: first, assisting theses suburbs to acquire hardware platform and bandwidth for internet access; second, educating residents to have information ability; finally, enriching local digital archives and E-learning resource.