題名:Ecosophy in the Climate Age

在氣候變遷的新時代,生態智慧是什麼意思?在歷史上文明首度遭遇絕對生態圈的限制。我們幾乎越過了所有我們依賴的資源永續的界限。土地負載的能力由於氣候變遷在全世界不斷縮減。氣候的體系正傾向不穩定,地球變得越來越資源衰竭,對於食物安全需求的前景令人十分憂慮。全球經濟體系必須擴張以維持穩定,卻使得事情變得更糟,同樣不斷成長的人口也使情勢惡化。我們不僅觸及生態的界限,連牆壁也被涵蓋進來。舊的人與自然關係的典範陷入了失敗的模式。顯然我們必須轉向永續經營。這引發了什麼是永續經營典範的問題。有些哲學家主張修復人和自然的關係意謂著我們必須緩和對於科學的探究,克服技術的操控,放棄世俗的自然概念,回歸到古代的整體的精神性。我猜想在氣候變遷的時代,生態智慧必須得強化科學與高科技,並且認為這理性的提升和古代的整體精神性是可以聚合的。

What is the meaning of ecosophy in the new age of climate change? For the first time in history,civilization is encountering absolute biospherical limits. We have crossed the sustainable yield thresholds of virtually all resources we depend on. The carrying capacity of the land is shrinking worldwide due to climate change. The climate system is destabilizing, the planet is becoming less fertile, and the prospects for food security are dire. A global economic system that must expand merely to remain stable is making things worse, and so does ongoing population growth. Not only are we hitting limits; the walls arc closing in. The old paradigm of the human-nature relationship has entered failure mode. Clearly we must shift to sustainability. This raises the question of what a paradigm of sustainability should involve. Some philosophers contend that repairing the human -nature involvement means we must ease up on scientific scrutiny, overcome technological manipulation, abandon secular conceptions of nature, and return to ancient holistic spirituality. I suspect that ecological intelligence or ecosophy in the age of climate change must aim for a civilization of hard science and high technology, and argue that this soaring of rationality is convergent with ancient holistic spirituality.