題名:中國大陸跨文化交際學發展回顧

跨文化交際是一門新興學科,於上世纪八十年代初,經一批語言教 師介紹傳入中國大陸。在過去的三十年間,跨文化交際學在多個方面取得了令人矚目的發展,同時也對其他學科產生了重大的影響,還吸引了語言學、心理學、人類學、社會學和管理學等不同學術背景的研究者參與到了跨文化的研究中。國外的新理論、教材、學術專著以及其他成果被翻譯和引進到了中國大陸。同時,本土的學者也通過不同的方法開展了有中國特色的研究,試圖構建自己的理論模型,以便解釋與中國有關的文化現象,解決我們自己的問題。在促進其他學科知識更新,拓寬學者視野的同時,得益於多個不同部門、不同學科的​​研究者的積極參與,跨文化交際學本身也得到了顯著的發展和加強。正如其他年輕學科一樣,在發展的道路上,跨文化交際學也面臨著各種各樣的問題與困難。本文分三個階段,簡要回顧了該學科在中國大陸三十年的發展歷程,介紹了其主要的研究方向、方法與成果,分析了該學科存在的不足與缺陷,並結合部分頂尖研究者的實例,探討了突破困境的可能與方法。

Intercultural Communication, which was introduced to Chinese Mainland in the early 1980s by a group of language teachers, is a newly founded and developing academic discipline. Over the past 30 years, it has experienced a remarkable development in various fields, exerting great impacts on other disciplines and involving more and more scholars from very different academic backgrounds: linguists, psychologists, anthropologists, sociologists, management researchers and so forth. As new theories, textbooks, monographs and other academic publications have been translated and imported, local scholars have conducted researches with Chinese characteristics in different ways, in order to build ours own theory models, explain cultural phenomena concerning China and solve our own problems. While renewing the knowledge of multiple disciplines and broadening scholars' horizons, intercultural communication studies themselves have also been greatly enriched and increased, thanks to the active participation of researchers from different sectors and disciplines. Like any other young discipline, it is still inevitably facing numerous problems and obstacles which stand in its way of progress. In this essay, we review the development of this new branch of science in the last 3 decades in Chinese Mainland. A very brief history is provided and divided into 3 stages. We introduce the main research fields, their methodologies and most important achievements, analyzing their limitation and insufficiency. While mentioning the work of the leading researchers, we discuss the possibilities and ways to overcome the existing difficulties.