題名:臺北市老年人之運動參與頻率、身體自尊與幸福感之研究

本研究的目的在比較不同背景變項及運動參與頻率之台北市老年人在身體自尊及幸福感上的差異情形及相關情形。本研究以以居住於台北市年滿65歲以上的老年人作為研究對象,共有272人(男性109人;女性163人)。研究工具為身體自尊量表及幸福感量表。所收集的資料以獨立樣本t考驗、單因子變異數分析及皮爾森積差相關進行資料處理。研究結果如下:一、不同性別在各項研究變項上差異達顯著水準;不同年齡層上,「身體自尊」與「自我信心」上差異達顯著水準。二、不同運動參與頻率在各項研究變項中差異達顯著水準。三、運度參與頻率與身體自尊、幸福感總量表及三個分量表呈正相關;身體自尊與幸福感總量表及三個分量表呈正相關。

The purposes of this study were to compare the differences of physical self-esteem and well-being between the elder people with different gender, age, and the frequency of exercise. There were 272 participants who were living in Taipei and 65 year age or more (106 male and 163 female). The research tools were Physical Self-Esteem Inventory and Well-Being Inventory. The collected data were analyzed by t-test (independent), one-way ANOVA and Pearson correlation. The findings were as the following: 1. there were differences between genders in physical self-esteem, well-being, life satisfaction, self-affirmation, and self-confidence; and there were differences between ages in physical self-esteem and self-confidence; 2. there were differences between the frequency of exercise in physical self-esteem, well-being, life satisfaction, self-affirmation, and self-confidence; 3. there were positive relationship between the frequency of exercise, physical self-esteem, and well-being.