題名:探究美國歐巴馬政府之重返亞太戰略

美國總統歐巴馬在2012 年1 月5 日親臨國防部五角大廈公佈《維繫美國全球領導 地位,21 世紀國防優先事項》的新軍事戰略報告,確認美國將全球戰略佈局重心移至亞 太地區。但美國重返亞太政策並不是短時間形成而一次就到位的戰略佈局,而是一個逐 漸發展演進的過程。而歐巴馬政府的新亞太戰略係以美國扮演領導地位的「雁行安全戰 略」的戰略架構模式。但基於中共崛起的事實,美國重返亞太的戰略規劃與佈局,將會 面臨相當程度的挑戰與困境。經濟利益係美國在亞太戰略的核心,藉積極參與多邊經貿 組織,深化與周邊國家之經濟合作,藉佔有亞太地區的出口市場,增加國內就業人口, 以刺激國內經濟的快速復甦。

The US President, Barack Obama, showed up in person at Department of Defense, Pentagon building, and announced new strategic guaidance, “Sustaining U.S. Global Leadership: Priorities for 21st Century Defense,” indicating U.S. Shifting Strategy to Asia Pacific Region. However, the United States’ policy of returning to Asia-Pacific is not a short period of time to form a strategic layout once in place, but a gradual development of the process of evolution. The Strategic architecture model of the United States is to play a leadership position in the “flying geese Security Strategy framework.” Based on the fact that the China’s rising, the strategy of returning to Asia-Pacific region, the United States will face considerable challenges and dilemmas. Economic benefits is core for the US, therefore, US will fulfill nation’s goals by actively participating in the multilateral economic and trade organizations, by deepening economic cooperation with neighboring countries, by possession of the export markets of the Asia-Pacific region to increase the population of domestic employment under the purpose of stimulating the domestic economy's rapid recovery.