題名:傳統書寫者的網路奇航--紙本媒體作者如何在網路時代調適與演化

2012年10月,Facebook宣佈,他們已有超過十億名會員,代表全世界大約七分之一人口,每天會在一面巨大的虛擬牆上,塗鴉、圍觀、發展人際關係。2013年3月,他們又發現,每個月活躍的行動用戶,多達六億八千萬人,意味著,對於大多數Facebook用戶而言,這是一面可移動的牆,我們像是漫畫裡的多啦A夢一樣,從口袋裡掏出一整個世界。這是我們身處的數位時代,從電子告示板、網路討論區、部落格,直到Facebook、Twitter、Plurk、Google Plus等社群網站,我們的網路書寫越來越便利,連結越來越深廣,功能越來越強大,在網路衝浪的亢奮之餘,傳統媒體的作者又面臨哪些挑戰?他們如何行走在虛擬人際的危險邊緣?本文將從「部落格」與「臉書」為例,分析網路書寫為傳統作者帶來哪些嶄新的經驗,無論是美好的,新鮮的,或驚悚的寫作歷程。

In October 2012, Facebook had more than one billion members. This means that one seventh of the people in the world were writing and reading on the “Wall”. In our digital age, we have experienced bulletin board systems, Internet forums, blogs, and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, Plurk, and Google Plus. Cyber-writing is becoming increasingly powerful. What types of challenges do traditional authors such as journalists and novelists who surf and write on the Internet meet? This essay uses “blogs” and “Facebook” as examples to describe the experience of traditional authors of cyber-writing.