題名:The Short- and Medium-Term Impact of Placement Marketing on Viewers' Product Awareness, Purchase Intention, Product Recall, and Practical Purchase Behavior

置入性行銷研究者常指出,置入性行銷往往會影響觀眾的觀感、產品意識、購買慾望以及產品再憶程度。然而,文獻中探討電影中的置入性行銷對觀眾影響之研究偏多,惟鮮少有研究檢視電視節目中置入性行銷對觀眾的影響;而且之前置入性行銷研究多以學生為研究對象,鮮少包含有收入的觀眾。因此,本研究以一部台灣電視戲劇節目「敗犬女王」為例,旨在探討置入性行銷對於觀眾品牌意識、購買意願、產品再憶度和實際購買行動之短期和中期影響。本研究包含兩份有關置入性行銷短期和中期影響的問卷;第一份問卷,即置入性行銷短期影響的問卷回覆者一共是 66位 20到 40歲該電視戲劇觀眾;該電視戲劇播畢五個月後,再將第二份問卷,即置入性行銷中期影響的問卷寄至填第一份問卷的 66位,回覆者計 27位。問卷的量化分析法包括描述性統計、關聯分析、 T檢定以及卡方檢定,用以證實置入性行銷與觀眾產品意識、再憶程度、購買欲望和實際購買行動之間的關係。研究結果顯示,置入性行銷對於觀眾之產品意識、再憶程度與購買欲望是有正面效果的;但卻不會直接影響民眾的實際購買行動。總而言之,本研究希望能解釋置入性行銷與觀眾反應之間的詳細關係,也希望能讓台灣的行銷公司更深入了解電視置入性行銷是如何影響觀眾。

Researchers of placement marketing have often suggested that placement marketing would be likely to affect viewers’ attitudes, awareness, purchase intention, and product recall (e.g., memory of advertised products in mass media). However, television series as a research field in placement marketing investigating viewers with personal incomes has not been much explored. Therefore, the aim of this study was to investigate the short-term and medium-term impact of placement marketing in one Taiwanese television series, My Queen, on working viewers’ brand awareness, purchase intention, product recall as well as their practical purchase action. This research involved two questionnaires concerning the short-and medium-term impact of placement marketing. Sixty-six respondents aged from 20 to 40 years old who watched My Queen during the program filled out the first, short-term impact questionnaire while 27 respondents from the same 66 respondents filled out the second, medium-term impact questionnaire five months after the program was aired. The results of this study revealed that placement marketing was effective toward viewers’ product awareness, product recall, and purchase intention, but failed to immediately affect viewers’ practical purchase behavior. To conclude, this study may be of importance in explaining the detailed relationship between placement marketing and viewers’ responses, as well as in providing marketing managers in Taiwan with a better understanding of how placement marketing affects the viewers.