題名:《左傳》情感之研究

本論文探討《左傳》中所敘述的情感。透過對「好」、「惡」、「喜」、「怒」、「哀」、「樂」六種基本情感的分別分析,本論文說明《左傳》對六者的運用、理解與評價,並且進一步探討「好惡」、「喜怒」、「哀樂」三種基本情感的連用所代表的理論化。透過如此的分析,本論文對《左傳》中所敘述的情感的上下文,探討面向以及價值評價獲得廣義的理解,便將以此作為以後探討中國哲學傳統價值觀的基礎。

This paper deals with the description of basic emotions in the "Zuozhuan"左傳. Based on an analysis of the six basic emotions oflike (hao好), dislike (wu惡), joy (xi喜), anger (nu怒) sorrow (ai哀) and happiness (le樂) in the "Zuozhuan", the paper discusses whatthe context, in which these emotions appear, reveals about themeaning of these basic emotions in the "Zuozhuan". Special attentionis given to the different levels of abstraction in the discussion ofthese emotions and the role these abstractions play in developingtheories about emotions. In this context the combined use of twoopposite emotions terms like joy/anger (xinu喜怒) is given specialattention to. These terms are used in order to refer to one set ofemotions in a more abstract manner which allows the developmentof theories on emotions . This research is seen as the basis of futureresearch on value judgments and their theoretical justification inearly China.

4.Deonna, Julien A.、Teroni, Fabrice(2012)。The Emotions: A Philosophical Introduction。Routledge。  new window

5.Marks, Joel、Ames, Roger T.(1995)。Emotions in Asian Thought: A Dialogue in Comparative Philosophy。Albany, New York:State University of New York Press。  new window

圖書論文

1.Backover, Mary J.(1995)。The Concept of Emotion Revisited. A Critical Synthesis of Western and Confucian Thought。Marks, Joel and Ames, Roger: Emotions in Asian Thought A Dialogue in Comparitive Philosophy。New York:Suny Press。  new window

2.Middendorf, Susanne(2006)。Basic Emotion Terms in Warring States Texts: Sequences and Patterns。Santangelo, Paolo: Love, Hatred and Other Passions. Questions and Themes on Emotions in Chinese Civilization。Leiden:Brill。  new window

3.Santangelo, Paolo(2006)。Love, Hatred and Other Passions。Questions and Themes on Emotions in Chinese Civilization。Leiden:Brill。  new window

4.Solomon, Robert C.(1995)。The Cross-Cultural Comparison of Emotions。Marks, Joel and Ames, Roger: Emotions in Asian Thought. A Dialogue in Comparative Philosophy。New York:Suny Press。  new window