題名:西湖文化景觀的回顧與展望

西湖文化景觀自9世紀唐代文豪白居易疏浚水域,並修築具有景觀價值的白堤開始,經歷了千餘年人與自然的不斷互動,在清代發展至鼎盛,成為中國歷史上最具有傑出精神棲居功能的「文化名湖」。2011年,西湖文化景觀成功登錄世界遺產名錄,被認定是文化景觀的一個傑出範例,具備「設計的景觀」、「持續性景觀」、「關聯性景觀」的特徵。 本文主要通過對過去十餘年西湖文化景觀申遺前、後工作的梳理,在對遺產更加全面系統認識,和對現今遺產保護管理工作總結的基礎上,一方面對西湖文化景觀申遺歷程,主要是對遺產價值的提煉、遺產點的修復和文化展示工作進行回顧;另一方面對西湖文化景觀未來保護管理工作,尤其是對文化景觀遺產監測預警體系的建立,和社區公眾參與策略的制定進行展望。 在西湖文化景觀的「後申遺時代」,進一步探索遺產的保護管理模式,推動遺產與人、社會和城市之間的良性互動,真正實現西湖文化景觀保護管理的可持續發展。

The West Lake Cultural Landscape of Hangzhou started with the dredging project of the TangDynasty literary giant Bai Juyi and the construction of the Bai Causeway in the 9th century. Aftercontinual interaction between man and nature for more than a millennium, the West Lake Landscape reached its climax in the Qing Dynasty and has become the most famous ‘lake with cultural meaning’in Chinese history, taking on the function of a prominent spiritual home. In 2011, it was successfully inscribed on UNESCO’s World Heritage List, as a cultural landscape, considered an outstandingexample of scenery with cultural significance, characterized as a “clearly designed landscape”,“continuing landscape” and “associative landscape.” Based on the understanding of the nomination, protection and management of West Lake Cultural Landscape of Hangzhou, this paper introduces two aspects. First, the paper reviews the process ofWest Lake Cultural Landscape’s applying for World Heritage, including research into OutstandingUniversal Value, the idea and methods used to restore and interpret heritage sites, and so on.Second, the paper discusses the future of West Lake Cultural Landscape protection and management, particularly paying attention to establishing a Monitoring and Warning System and developingstrategies for community participation. In the "post bidding-for-heritage era", we further explore the protection and management modelof World Heritage, as well as the issues of promoting positive interaction between heritage and cityand truly achieving sustainable development of protection and management of the West Lake Cultural Landscape.