題名:論中國古代寒食民俗中的「秋千」活動

秋千本是古代傳統的民俗活動,後與寒食、清明節的民俗活動結合。秋千在西漢至魏晉時期應該尚未與寒食節結合,直到唐宋時期,秋千活動才與寒食節結合,並且呈現了豐富的面貌,無論宮廷或民間都有秋千戲。明、清以來寒食節俗已漸漸為世人遺忘,但因秋千本為春日之戲,無論是寒食或清明節氣皆為春日,因此這項活動自然得以保存;再則秋千戲本身具有娛樂性質,在唐代為宮中吸收以半仙戲稱之,便成為後宮嬪妃嬉樂的極為重要遊戲,因此直至晚清秋千戲仍然盛行於宮廷與民間。

Chiu-Chien (playing on the swing ) is a traditional folk activity since ancient culture. In Tang Dynasty and Song Dynasty,Chiu-Chien became one of celebrating fashions with colorful forms both in the palace and outside during the Hanshi Festival and Qingming Festival. However, Hanshi Festival has gradually faded from people’s mind but Chiu-Chien has become a customary leisure activity during the season of spring . Moreover , Chiu-Chien is also known as Ban Hsien His with its recreational function , and grows into a popular frolic for the royalty in the palace. Even in the late Qing Dynasty, Chiu-Chien is still a vogue for both royalty and grassroots.