題名:新竹縣國小高年級學生口腔衛生行為及其相關因素之研究

本研究旨在參考健康信念模式及自我效能設計自填結構式問卷,來探討國小高年級學童口腔衛生行為現況及其相關因素,以就讀新竹縣國小五、六年級學童為母群體,採分層集束抽樣法抽得有效樣本364人。研究結果如下:一、研究對象之罹患性認知、嚴重性認知、利益性認知及行動線索均為中上程度,而障礙性認知則為中下程度。二、研究對象對於採取口腔衛生行為有50%-75%的把握度,偏中上程度。三、研究對象採取口腔衛生行為介於「有時如此」至「經常如此」之間,其中以早上起床為最多,其次是睡前。四、女生的口腔衛生知識高於男生。五年級生之齲齒罹患性認知高於比六年級生。學業成績為90-100分的學童在口腔衛生知識、嚴重性認知、障礙性認知、自我效能與口腔衛生行為優於其他學業成績。高社經背景學童在口腔衛生知識、自我效能與口腔衛生行為優於低社經地位者。大型學校學童在口腔衛生知識與口腔衛生行為優於中、小型學校學童。五、研究對象之口腔衛生知識、罹患性認知、嚴重性認知、利益性認知、自我效能越高,而障礙性認知越低,越傾向採取口腔衛生行為。六、複迴歸分析得知,學業成績、學校規模、甜食攝取狀況、與自我效能等變項,共可解釋口腔衛生行為變異量的43.2%,其中又以「口腔衛生自我效能」最具預測力,其次為「學業成績」。最後,依據研究結果,提出具體建議,以作為日後學童口腔衛生促進活動及研擬相關計畫之參考。

This study was to apply the Health Belief Model and Efficacy designed self administered questionnaire to the senior grade elementary school students in Hsinchu County to investigate the relevant factors of oral health behaviors. Samples were gathered from the 5th and 6th grade students in Hsinchu County. The data were collected by using random stratified cluster sampling method. Total valid samples were 364. The conclusions of this study are as follows: 1. Survey targets are above average in perceived contraction, threats cognition and perceived benefits of action, but the perceived barriers of action is worse than the average. 2. Survey targets have 50% to 75% confidence in adopting oral health behavior and is higher than the average. 3. Survey targets implement the oral health behavior range from "sometimes" to "always". The most oral health behavior happens in the morning, and then before the bedtime. 4. Oral hygiene knowledge of female students are better than male students. For grade level, 5th graders show better cognition of the "perceived caries contraction" than 6th graders. In terms of academic score, the students with 90 to 100 points, their "oral hygiene knowledge", "perceived caries threats cognition", "oral hygiene barrier cognition", "oral hygiene self-efficacy" and "oral hygiene behaviors" are better than other students. In terms of the family's social/economic status, the superior background participants have the "oral hygiene knowledge", the "oral hygiene self-efficacy" and "oral hygiene behavior" better than other students. In terms of school size, students in bigger schools have the "oral hygiene knowledge" and "oral hygiene behavior" better than students from smaller schools. 5. The participants who are superior in oral health knowledge, perceived benefits of action, and self-efficacy, and less in perceived barriers of action and sweets intake amount, have a higher tendency to adopt preventive behavior of oral hygiene activities than others 6. With multiple regression analysis, it shows the variants of "school academic performance", "school size", "sweets intake amount" and "self-efficacy" can affect the oral hygiene behavior at 43.2%. The most predictable relevant factor is "oral hygiene self-efficacy" and the second effective factor is "school academic performance". Finally, based on this research results, we make some practical suggestions for improving student's oral hygiene activities and for making future relative plans.