題名:回歸十五年澳門博彩業的發展與挑戰

在可預見的將來,博彩業依然是澳門的龍頭產業,保持博彩業的健康平穩發展是澳門社會繁榮穩定的前提。澳門社會現實的選擇是,一方面,要積極應對博彩業帶來的負面影響,落實負責任博彩政策,支持本地居民的職業發展,讓居民從博彩業的繁榮中獲得更大收益;另一方面,在應對一業獨大之潛在風險上,積極管理龐大的政府盈餘,在經濟適度多元化上堅持量力而為,支持具長遠經濟效益的旅遊休閒相關產業的發展,致力於世界旅遊休閒中心的建設。

As a review, this paper outlines the development of the Macau gaming industry and its positive and negative impacts on society over the past15 years. A few key issues the gaming industry is facing are also covered. It argues that the gaming industry will still be the leading industry and the economic lifeline of Macau in the foreseeable future. A healthy and sustainable gaming industry is the cornerstone of Macau’s prosperity and stability. While the gaming industry has an inherent negative impact on society, the realistic options for Macau are as follows, a) to proactively minimize the negative impacts of the gaming industry, to fight against gaming-related crime and to improve responsible gambling policies, and to help the local residents in their career development so they can benefit more from the prosperity of the gaming industry; b) to actively manage the huge government surpluses, to pursue the proper economic diversification following the market principle in response to the inherent risk of a single industry being dominant, and to support the development of tourism and leisure related industries with market potential, which help Macau to become a world tourism and leisure center.