題名:當記者遇上警察--論集會遊行之新聞取材界限

近幾年來,大型集遊事件此起彼落,記者在集遊現場與警察人員的衝突層出不窮,干預新聞自由之紛爭儼然成為集遊事件之外受人矚目的焦點。然而,當記者遇上警察,其取材活動是否該有所限縮?集遊現場的取材範圍是否有別於其他新聞取材?又,當警察遇上記者,其執行職務時得否一視同仁?又該如何分辨「記者」身分之有無?種種疑問,呈現此類事件之高度爭議性,如何釐清,誠非易事。本文試著從爭議之源頭──「新聞自由」出發,探討記者取材自由之內涵與功能,輔以日本相關學說與案例,進一步釐清取材自由之干預界限;最後針對上述若干爭議,提出記者與警察在陳抗現場具體可行之互動模式。

In recent years, the protestant activity often took place in Taiwan, and the police usually banned the reporter to gather material or drove them away from the locale of the protestant activity. But freedom of press is a fundamental right in Taiwan’s Constitution, and therefore whether the police’s “interruption” of newsgathering is constitutional or not became an issue in Taiwan. This study try to deliberate upon what is the limitation of newsgathering in the protestant activity and what is the appropriate way for the police to enforce the Assembly and Parade Act, and how the fundamental right will be protect against the unconstitutional interruption at the same time.