題名:分產的智慧:論廖清秀老人小說中的財產分配與照護問題

在時代的變化下,老年人口逐漸增加,因此老人的照護也相形重要。因此廖清秀透過其老人小說的寫作,揭示出老人照護與金錢之間的關聯,並凸顯出在社會的變遷中,親情倫理在金錢的影響之下所產生的質變。但是不論社會如何變遷,老人問題仍是吾輩所需關注的議題,且這個議題不分時間與地域,都是當代社會所要面對與處理的。故透過廖清秀的老人小說,探討血緣、金錢、倫理與情感之間的角力與衝突,了解各篇小說中老人不同的分產方式,導致老人的晚年命運產生不同的結局,進而了解金錢與血緣並非處理老人照護的主要因素,在於是否能對老人付出真心的情感與關懷,使老人遲暮的生命能夠得到溫暖與寄託,不致隨著風雨凋零。如此對社會的關注,才是閱讀廖清秀的老人小說昀重要的目的。此目的不分國界,也讓讀者思考在逐漸高齡化的社會中,如何妥善地面對與因應。

In Taiwan, the elderly has increased year by year. In this appearance, the elderly care is very important during the changes of times. So Liao Qing-hsiu showed the association between the money and the elderly care, and made prominent the changes of family ethics in the influence of money by his fictions. But, no matter how the changes of times, the elderly care is a discussion without times and countries that we must to be faced. This paper aims to discuss the association and conflicts about the money, consanguinity, ethos and emotion in the family relationship with the elder writing by Liao Qing-hsiu. Through his fictions, we can know the difference in the elderly life by different property division ways. And know the money and consanguinity are not the main reason of elderly care, but really care to make the old life could be good. That is the main idea how to deal with the aging society and know the thought of Liao Qing-hsiu’s social concerns when we read his fictions.